Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began

Until 1882

Dutch Impressionist Painter
Vincent van Gogh

Vincent Willem Van Gogh

Age

37

Born

Wednesday 30 Mar 1853

Died

29 Jul 1890

Other Partners

Margot Begemann

Relationship

relationship began after 1882

Agostina Segatori

Relationship

relationship began after 1882

Eugenie Loyer

Probable relationship

Professional Partners

Vincent van Gogh Siblings

Theo van Gogh

Brother

Cor van Gogh

Brother

Anna van Gogh

Sister

Elizabeth van Gogh

Sister

Willemien van Gogh

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Clasina Hoornik

Clasina Maria Hoornik

Vincent van Gogh
Bio Details

Full name

Vincent Willem Van Gogh

Gender

Male

Age

37

Date of birth

Wednesday 30 Mar 1853

Birth place

Zundert, Netherlands

Date of death:

29 Jul 1890

Place of death

France

Cause of death

Self Inflicted Gun Shot Wound

Occupations

Painter

Teacher

Trainee Art Dealer

Preacher (1878)

van Gogh famously cut his own ear off with a razor and handed it to a prostitute. He suffered from serious mental health issues and spent periods of time in psychiatric hospitals. In 2009, two academics believed that Vincents friend Gauguin sliced his ear off with a saber in dispute.
Vincent's nephew inherited his artwork and founded the van Gogh museum in 1976

Trivia

Vincent van Gogh Family

Vincent van Gogh's parents:

Vincent van Gogh's father is Theodorus van Gogh Vincent van Gogh's mother is Anna van Gogh


Vincent van Gogh's former partners:

Vincent van Gogh had a relationship with Margot Begemann Vincent van Gogh had a relationship with Agostina Segatori Vincent van Gogh probably had a relationship with Eugenie Loyer Vincent van Gogh had a relationship with Clasina Hoornik


Vincent van Gogh's siblings:

Vincent van Gogh's brother was Theo van Gogh Vincent van Gogh's brother was Cor van Gogh Vincent van Gogh's sister was Anna van Gogh Vincent van Gogh's sister was Elizabeth van Gogh Vincent van Gogh's sister was Willemien van Gogh


Vincent van Gogh's nieces and nephews:

Vincent van Gogh's nephew is Vincent Van Gogh


Clasina Hoornik
Bio Details

Full name

Clasina Maria Hoornik

Also known as

Sien Hoornik

Gender

Female

Occupations

Prostitute

Trivia

Clasina Hoornik Family

Clasina Hoornik's former partners:

Clasina Hoornik had a relationship with Vincent van Gogh