Divorced Relationship facts

Married 9 Nov 1969

Divorce 9 Nov 1984

Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright
 and Oscar-nominated actor
Sam Shepard

Samual Shepard Rogers III

Age

73

Born

Friday 05 Nov 1943

Died

27 Jul 2017

Other Partners

Jessica Lange

Relationship

2 children together

relationship began 1983
until about 2009

Patti Smith

Affair

affair from about 1970
until about 1971

Professional Partners

Sam Shepard Siblings

Roxanne Rogers

Sister

Sandy Rogers

Sister

Other Partners

Halldor Enard

Married

24 Aug 2003

Professional Partners

Siblings

O-Lan Jones

O-Lan Jones

Age

68

Born

Tuesday 23 May 1950

His Other Children

Hannah Shepard

born 1986, age 32
with Jessica Lange

Samuel Walker Shepard

born 1987, age 31
with Jessica Lange

Children Together

Jesse Mojo Shepard

born 1970, age 48 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Sam Shepard
Bio Details

Full name

Samual Shepard Rogers III

Gender

Male

Age

73

Date of birth

Friday 05 Nov 1943

Birth place

Fort Sheridan, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

27 Jul 2017

Place of death

At his farm in Kentucky, USA

Occupations

Playwright

Actor

Education

Duarte High School, Duarte, California, United States

Mt. San Antonio College (Mt SAC) Wanut, Los Angeles, California, United States

Trivia

Sam Shepard Family

Sam Shepard's parents:

Sam Shepard's father is Samuel Rogers II Sam Shepard's mother is Jane Rogers


Sam Shepard's children:

Sam Shepard's son is Jesse Mojo Shepard Sam Shepard's daughter is Hannah Shepard Sam Shepard's son is Samuel Walker Shepard


Sam Shepard's former partners:

Sam Shepard had a relationship with Jessica Lange Sam Shepard had an affair with Patti Smith Sam Shepard's former wife is O-Lan Jones


Sam Shepard's siblings:

Sam Shepard's sister is Roxanne Rogers Sam Shepard's sister is Sandy Rogers


Sam Shepard's grandparents:

Sam Shepard's grandfather is Frederick Schook


Sam Shepard's former in laws:

Sam Shepard's former mother in law is Scarlett Johnson Sam Shepard's former step-father in law is Johnny Dark


O-Lan Jones
Bio Details

Full name

O-Lan Jones

Maiden name

O-Lan Barna

Gender

Female

Age

68

Date of birth

Tuesday 23 May 1950

Birth place

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Actress

Composer

Her name comes from the Pearl S. Buck novel "The Good Earth". 

Trivia

O-Lan Jones Family

O-Lan Jones's parents:

O-Lan Jones's mother is Scarlett Johnson O-Lan Jones's step-father is Johnny Dark


O-Lan Jones's children:

O-Lan Jones's son is Jesse Mojo Shepard


O-Lan Jones's current partners:

O-Lan Jones's husband is Halldor Enard


O-Lan Jones's former partners:

O-Lan Jones's former husband was Sam Shepard


O-Lan Jones's former in laws:

O-Lan Jones's former father in law is Samuel Rogers II O-Lan Jones's former mother in law is Jane Rogers O-Lan Jones's former grandfather in law is Frederick Schook O-Lan Jones's former sister in law is Roxanne Rogers O-Lan Jones's former sister in law is Sandy Rogers