Broken Engagement Relationship facts

First Met 1998

Engaged From 14 Feb 2000

Until 2001

In 1999 Denise frequently told friends she was getting married "next year" in the hope Jay Kay would propose. They became engaged the following Valentines Day but the wedding was cancelled due to their busy work schedules. The pair finally ended their relationship in 2001.

Denise blamed their split on their efforts to avoid being reported as a high profile "couple" in the press. She said "We kind of got to the stage where we both wanted to be known for doing our own thing. You end up missing out on what is real between you, and what you are working towards as a couple"

British Pop Star and Car Fanatic
Jay Kay

Jason Luis V Cheetham

Age

51

Born

Tuesday 30 Dec 1969

Other Partners

Kylie Minogue OBE

Dated

dated from 2003
until 2003

Heidi Klum

Dated

dated from about Feb 2002
until about 2002

Professional Partners

Jay Kay Siblings

David Cheetham

Brother

Other Partners

Eddie Boxshall

Relationship

relationship began Apr 2014

Lee Mead

Divorced

1 child together

married Apr 2009
divorce Jul 2013

Richard Traviss

Broken Engagement

engaged from 2003
until about Oct 2004

Nick Moran

Dated

dated from about 2001
until about 2001

James Lance

Teenage Romance

teenage romance about 1988

Professional Partners

James Jordan

Strictly Come Dancing Partner

danced together from 15 Sep 2012
until 22 Dec 2012

Denise Van-Outen Siblings

Ted Outen

Brother

Jackie Outen

Sister

British TV Presenter
Actress and West End Singer
Denise Van-Outen

Denise Kathleen Van-Outen

Age

45

Born

Monday 27 May 1974

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Betsy Mead

born 2010, age 8
with Lee Mead

Jay Kay
Bio Details

Full name

Jason Luis V Cheetham

Also known as

Jamiroquoi

Jason Kay

Gender

Male

Age

51

Date of birth

Tuesday 30 Dec 1969

Birth place

Barton, Manchester, England, UK

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist

Trivia

Jay Kay Family

Jay Kay's parents:

Jay Kay's mother is Karen Kay Jay Kay's father is Luis Saraiva Jay Kay's step-father is Melvyn Kay


Jay Kay's former partners:

Jay Kay dated Kylie Minogue OBE Jay Kay is the former fiance of Denise Van-Outen Jay Kay dated Heidi Klum


Jay Kay's siblings:

Jay Kay's brother was David Cheetham


Jay Kay FameChain Links

Jamiroquai

1992

Other people in this association:

Stuart Zender 1993 - 1998

more...

Top Gear Celebrity Track - 'Star in a Reasonably Priced Car'

Other people in this association:

Geri Horner Geri Halliwell

Simon Cowell

Sir Tom Jones OBE

more...

Denise Van-Outen
Bio Details

Full name

Denise Kathleen Van-Outen

Gender

Female

Age

45

Date of birth

Monday 27 May 1974

Birth place

Basildon, Essex, England, UK

Occupations

TV Talent Show Judge

Model

TV Presenter

Singer

Actress

Production Company Owner

West End Actress

Radio Presenter

Education

Sylvia Young Theatre School, London, England, United Kingdom

TOWIE

Denise is the narrator on The Only Way is Essex
Denise worked in commercials, TV and musicals to finance her education at The Sylvia Young Theatre School
Denise added Van to her surname after discovering she had Dutch ancestors who would have been called Van Outen and as she thought it sounded nice .

Trivia

Denise Van-Outen Family

Denise Van-Outen's parents:

Denise Van-Outen's father is Ted Outen Denise Van-Outen's mother is Kathleen Outen


Denise Van-Outen's children:

Denise Van-Outen's daughter is Betsy Mead


Denise Van-Outen's current partners:

Denise Van-Outen has a relationship with Eddie Boxshall


Denise Van-Outen's former partners:

Denise Van-Outen's former husband is Lee Mead Denise Van-Outen is the former fiance of Jay Kay Denise Van-Outen dated Nick Moran Denise Van-Outen is the former fiance of Richard Traviss Denise Van-Outen had a teenage romance with James Lance


Denise Van-Outen's siblings:

Denise Van-Outen's brother is Ted Outen Denise Van-Outen's sister is Jackie Outen


Denise Van-Outen FameChain Links

Strictly Come Dancing 2012 Contestants - Series 10

2012

Other people in this association:

Jerry Hall 2012

Kimberley Walsh 2012

Sid Owen 2012

more...

Top of the Pops Presenters

1997

Other people in this association:

Sue Barker 2006

Kylie Minogue OBE 1994

Cliff Richard 1980

more...

Eastenders Cast

2015

Other people in this association:

Dame Barbara Windsor 1994

Danniella Westbrook 1990 - 2010

Martine McCutcheon 1994 - 1998

more...

Masked Singer - Series 1 - 2020

Other people in this association:

Teddy Sheringham MBE

Patsy Palmer

Skin

more...