How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Nikki van der Zyl
Nikki van der Zyl

Partners of 
Nikki van der Zyl

George Rooker

Married

25 Oct 1968

Nikki van der Zyl
Bio Details

Full name

Monica Van Der Zyl

Maiden name

Monika Van Der Zyl

Also known as

Monique Van Der Zyl

Gender

Female

Age

85

Date of birth

Saturday 27 Apr 1935

Birth place

Berlin, Germany

Education

Clare Park School for Young Ladies, Farnham, Surrey, England, United States

Stoatley Rough School, Haslemere, Surrey, England, United Kingdom

Dubbed many of the female speaking voices in the first two James Bond movies. Nikki voiced Ursula Andress' speaking and singing voice in Dr No. (Although composer Monty Norman's wife Diana Coupland sang 'Underneath The Mango Tree' on the soundtrack album).
According to Nikki's autobiography she was born as Monika and after moving to England anglicised her name to Monica, later changing it again to Nikki. Some sources list her birth name as Monique - this does not appear to be correct.
One of cinema's most prolific voice Actresses
Dubbed many Bond girls
Nikki van der Zyl

Monica Van Der Zyl

Age

85

Born

Saturday 27 Apr 1935

Nikki van der Zyl Partner(s) Other Children

Nikki van der Zyl Children

Kerry Jondorf

born 1958, age 61
with Unknown

Darrell Jondorf

born 1961, age 59 (approx.)
with Unknown

Trivia

Nikki van der Zyl Family

Nikki van der Zyl's parents:

Nikki van der Zyl's father was Rabbi Werner Van Der Zyl Nikki van der Zyl's mother was Anneliese Van Der Zyl


Nikki van der Zyl's children:

Nikki van der Zyl's daughter is Kerry Jondorf Nikki van der Zyl's son is Darrell Jondorf


Nikki van der Zyl's current partners:

Nikki van der Zyl's husband is George Rooker


Nikki van der Zyl's grandparents:

Nikki van der Zyl's grandfather was Leo Less Nikki van der Zyl's grandmother was Martha Less Nikki van der Zyl's grandfather is Magnus van der Zyl Nikki van der Zyl's grandmother is Lisette van der Zyl


Nikki van der Zyl's great grandparents:

Nikki van der Zyl's great grandfather is Joel Struck Nikki van der Zyl's great grandmother was Helena Struck


Nikki van der Zyl's step-grandparents:

Nikki van der Zyl's step-grandmother is Emma van der Zyl


Nikki van der Zyl FameChain Links

Bond Girls

Other people in this association:

Britt Ekland 1974

Kim Basinger 1983

Halle Berry 2002

more...