Divorced Relationship facts

First Met 1928

Married 1930

California, USA

Divorce 1942

Prolific American Author
John Steinbeck

John Ernst Steinbeck Jr.

Age

66

Born

Thursday 27 Feb 1902

Died

20 Dec 1968

Other Partners

Elaine Steinbeck

Married

1950

Gwyndolyn Steinbeck

Divorced

2 children together

married 1943
divorce 1948

Professional Partners

John Steinbeck Siblings

Olive Rodgers

Sister

Elizabeth Ainsworth

Sister

Mary Dekker

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Carol Brown

Carol Brown

Died

8 Feb 1983

His Other Children

Thomas Steinbeck

born 1944, died 2016, age 72
with Gwyndolyn Steinbeck

American Novelist Son of Author John Steinbeck

John Steinbeck

born 1946, died 1991, age 44 (approx.)
with Gwyndolyn Steinbeck

Son of Acclaimed Author John Steinbeck

Waverly Scott

born 1936, age 82 (approx.)
step-child with Elaine Steinbeck

Children Together

Her Other Children

John Steinbeck
Bio Details

Full name

John Ernst Steinbeck Jr.

Gender

Male

Age

66

Date of birth

Thursday 27 Feb 1902

Birth place

California, USA

Date of death:

20 Dec 1968

Place of death

New York, USA

Occupations

Author

Labourer

Caretaker

War Correspondent (1940)

Education

Stanford University, (Leland Stanford Junior University), Stanford, California, United States (1919 - 1925)

Widely known for his epic novels including East of Eden, Of Mice and Men and The Grapes of Wrath.

Trivia

John Steinbeck Family

John Steinbeck's parents:

John Steinbeck's father was John Steinbeck John Steinbeck's mother was Olive Steinbeck


John Steinbeck's children:

John Steinbeck's son was Thomas Steinbeck John Steinbeck's son was John Steinbeck John Steinbeck's step-daughter is Waverly Scott


John Steinbeck's current partners:

John Steinbeck's wife was Elaine Steinbeck


John Steinbeck's former partners:

John Steinbeck's former wife was Gwyndolyn Steinbeck John Steinbeck's former wife was Carol Brown


John Steinbeck's siblings:

John Steinbeck's sister was Olive Rodgers John Steinbeck's sister was Elizabeth Ainsworth John Steinbeck's sister was Mary Dekker


John Steinbeck's nieces and nephews:

John Steinbeck's nephew was Robert Ainsworth


John Steinbeck's grandparents:

John Steinbeck's grandfather was Samuel Hamilton John Steinbeck's grandfather was John A Steinbeck John Steinbeck's grandmother was Almira Steinbeck


John Steinbeck's great grandparents:

John Steinbeck's great grandfather was Walter Dickson John Steinbeck's great grandmother was Sarah Dickson   John Steinbeck's great great grandfather was Walter Dickson John Steinbeck's great great grandmother is Ann Dickson   John Steinbeck's 3x great grandfather is Walter Dickson John Steinbeck's 3x great grandmother was Anne Dickson


John Steinbeck's step-grandparents:

John Steinbeck's step-grandmother was Elizabeth Hamilton


John Steinbeck's grandchildren:

John Steinbeck's granddaughter is Blake Smyle


John Steinbeck's uncles and aunts:

John Steinbeck's uncle was Charles Steinbeck John Steinbeck's aunt-by-marriage was Bertha Steinbeck John Steinbeck's uncle was Herbert Steinbeck John Steinbeck's uncle was Thomas Hamilton John Steinbeck's aunt was Dessie Hamilton John Steinbeck's uncle was William Hamilton


John Steinbeck's great uncles and aunts:

John Steinbeck's great aunt was Mary Steinbeck John Steinbeck's great uncle was Philip Doddridge Dickson


John Steinbeck's cousins:

John Steinbeck's cousin was Richard Steinbeck John Steinbeck's cousin was Helen Solomon


John Steinbeck's first cousins once removed:

John Steinbeck's first cousin once removed was Sarah Steinbeck John Steinbeck's first cousin once removed was Edward Steinbeck


John Steinbeck's in laws:

John Steinbeck's daughter in law is Gail Steinbeck John Steinbeck's daughter in law is Nancy Steinbeck


John Steinbeck FameChain Links

Pulitzer Prize

1940

Other people in this association:

Kendrick Lamar 2018

George Kelly 1926

more...

Carol Brown
Bio Details

Full name

Carol Brown

Maiden name

Carol Henning

Gender

Female

Date of death:

8 Feb 1983

Place of death

California, USA

Trivia

Carol Brown Family

Carol Brown's former partners:

Carol Brown's former husband was John Steinbeck


Carol Brown's former in laws:

Carol Brown's former father in law was John Steinbeck Carol Brown's former mother in law was Olive Steinbeck Carol Brown's former step-mother in law was Elizabeth Hamilton Carol Brown's former grandfather in law was John A Steinbeck Carol Brown's former grandmother in law was Almira Steinbeck Carol Brown's former grandfather in law was Samuel Hamilton Carol Brown's former sister in law was Olive Rodgers Carol Brown's former sister in law was Elizabeth Ainsworth Carol Brown's former sister in law was Mary Dekker Carol Brown's former husband John Steinbeck's uncle in law was Charles Steinbeck Carol Brown's former husband John Steinbeck's aunt-by-marriage was Bertha Steinbeck Carol Brown's former husband John Steinbeck's uncle in law was Herbert Steinbeck Carol Brown's former husband John Steinbeck's uncle in law was Thomas Hamilton Carol Brown's former husband John Steinbeck's aunt in law was Dessie Hamilton Carol Brown's former husband John Steinbeck's uncle in law was William Hamilton