Close Friendship Relationship facts

Close friendship From circa 1975

Until before 1978

Patricia won a court settlement after attorneys disputing Zeppo's will accused her of living with the comic and influencing him.

Zeppo Marx

Herbert Zeppo Marx

Age

78

Born

Monday 25 Feb 1901

Died

30 Nov 1979

Other Partners

Barbara Sinatra

Married

1959 - 1972

Marion Marx

Married

2 children together

1927 - 1954

Professional Partners

Zeppo Marx Siblings

Manfred Marx

Brother

Chico Marx

Brother

Harpo Marx

Brother

Groucho Marx

Brother

Gummo Marx

Brother

Other Partners

Unknown

Relationship

2 children together

Professional Partners

Patricia Jo Welch Siblings

Barbara Sinatra

Sister

Patricia Jo Welch

Patricia Jo Welch

Age

89 (approx.)

Born

1929

His Other Children

Timothy Marx

adopted with Marion Marx

Thomas Marks

adopted with Marion Marx

Children Together

Her Other Children

Mindy Welch

with Unknown

Marta Welch

with Unknown

Zeppo Marx
Bio Details

Full name

Herbert Zeppo Marx

Also known as

Herbert Manfred Marx

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Monday 25 Feb 1901

Date of death:

30 Nov 1979

Place of death

Eisenhower Medical Center, Palm Springs, California, USA

Cause of death

Lung Cancer

Occupations

Fisherman (Finished 1979 (bef.))

Actor (1918 - 1979 (bef.))

Engineer (1941 - 1979 (bef.))

Zeppo Marx designed the Marman Clamp mechanism used to hold the atomic bomb on the Enola Gay during the bombing raid on Hiroshima.

Trivia

Zeppo Marx Family

Zeppo Marx's parents:

Zeppo Marx's father was Samuel Marx Zeppo Marx's mother was Minnie Marx


Zeppo Marx's children:

Zeppo Marx's adopted son is Timothy Marx Zeppo Marx's adopted son is Thomas Marks


Zeppo Marx's former partners:

Zeppo Marx's former wife was Barbara Sinatra Zeppo Marx had a close friendship with Patricia Jo Welch Zeppo Marx's former wife is Marion Marx


Zeppo Marx's siblings:

Zeppo Marx's brother was Chico Marx Zeppo Marx's brother was Harpo Marx Zeppo Marx's brother was Groucho Marx Zeppo Marx's brother was Gummo Marx Zeppo Marx's brother was Manfred Marx


Zeppo Marx's nieces and nephews:

Zeppo Marx's nephew was Arthur Marx Zeppo Marx's niece was Maxine Culhane Zeppo Marx's niece is Miriam Allen Zeppo Marx's niece is Melinda Marx


Zeppo Marx's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Zeppo Marx's great nephew is Brian Marx Culhane


Zeppo Marx's grandparents:

Zeppo Marx's grandfather was Levi Schönberg Zeppo Marx's grandmother was Fanny Schönberg Zeppo Marx's grandfather was Mark Marks Zeppo Marx's grandmother was Honne Marks


Zeppo Marx's uncles and aunts:

Zeppo Marx's uncle was Al Shean


Zeppo Marx's former in laws:

Zeppo Marx's former father in law was Willis Blakeley Zeppo Marx's former mother in law was Irene Blakeley Zeppo Marx's former sister in law is Patricia Jo Welch


Zeppo Marx FameChain Links

Marx Brothers troupe

1925 - 1933

Other people in this association:

Groucho Marx 1909 - 1977

Chico Marx 1910 - 1961

Harpo Marx 1910 - 1964

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1933

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Patricia Jo Welch
Bio Details

Full name

Patricia Jo Welch

Maiden name

Patricia Jo Blakeley

Gender

Female

Age

89 (approx.)

Date of birth

1929

Trivia

Patricia Jo Welch Family

Patricia Jo Welch's parents:

Patricia Jo Welch's father was Willis Blakeley Patricia Jo Welch's mother was Irene Blakeley


Patricia Jo Welch's children:

Patricia Jo Welch's daughter is Mindy Welch Patricia Jo Welch's daughter is Marta Welch


Patricia Jo Welch's former partners:

Patricia Jo Welch had a close friendship with Zeppo Marx


Patricia Jo Welch's siblings:

Patricia Jo Welch's sister was Barbara Sinatra


Patricia Jo Welch's nieces and nephews:

Patricia Jo Welch's nephew is Bobby Marx


Patricia Jo Welch's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Patricia Jo Welch's great niece is Carina Marx