Married Relationship facts

Married 1903

Paris, France

Bolshevik and infamous leader of the 1917 Russian revolution.
Leon Trotsky

Lev Davidovich Bronstein

Age

60

Born

Friday 07 Nov 1879

Died

21 Aug 1940

Other Partners

Frida Kahlo

Affair

affair from after Jan 1937
until before Dec 1937

Aleksandra Bronstein

Married

2 children together

1899

Professional Partners

Evgenia Ransome

Professional Working Relationship

Leon Trotsky Siblings

Liza Bronstein

Sister

Alexander Bronstein

Brother

Olya Kameneva

Sister

Rozochka Bronstein

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Natalya Trotsky

Natalya Trotsky

His Other Children

Zinaida Volkova

born 1901, died 1933, age 31
with Aleksandra Bronstein

Nina Nevelson

born 1902, died 1928, age 26 (approx.)
with Aleksandra Bronstein

Trotsky's younger daughter

Children Together

Lev Lvovich Sedov

born 1906, died 1938, age 31

Sergey Trotsky

born 1908, died 1937, age 29

Son of Leon Trotsky

Her Other Children

Leon Trotsky
Bio Details

Full name

Lev Davidovich Bronstein

Gender

Male

Age

60

Date of birth

Friday 07 Nov 1879

Date of death:

21 Aug 1940

Place of death

Green Cross Emergency Hospital, Mexico City, Mexico

Cause of death

Assassinated, struck on the head with an ice pick (a sawn off Alpenstock)

Occupations

Artist

Trotsky joined the Bolsheviks in 1917 and became one of the organisers of the October revolution.  But by 1929 he was driven into exile by Stalin who killed his children one by one and until he himself was hunted down in Mexico and murdered.

Bronstein to Trotsky

Arrested and exiled in 1898 the young Bronstein escaped in 1902 on a forged passport bearing the name Trotsky which he kept as his own.

Trivia

Leon Trotsky Family

Leon Trotsky's parents:

Leon Trotsky's father was David Bronstein Leon Trotsky's mother was Anna Bronstein


Leon Trotsky's children:

Leon Trotsky's son was Sergey Trotsky Leon Trotsky's daughter was Zinaida Volkova Leon Trotsky's daughter was Nina Nevelson Leon Trotsky's son was Lev Lvovich Sedov


Leon Trotsky's current partners:

Leon Trotsky's wife was Natalya Trotsky Leon Trotsky's wife was Aleksandra Bronstein Leon Trotsky had an affair with Clare Sheridan


Leon Trotsky's former partners:

Leon Trotsky had an affair with Frida Kahlo


Leon Trotsky's siblings:

Leon Trotsky's sister was Liza Bronstein Leon Trotsky's brother was Alexander Bronstein Leon Trotsky's sister was Olya Kameneva Leon Trotsky's sister was Rozochka Bronstein


Leon Trotsky's grandparents:

Leon Trotsky's grandfather is Leon Bronstein


Leon Trotsky's grandchildren:

Leon Trotsky's grandson is Esteban Volkov Leon Trotsky's granddaughter was Aleksandra Moglina Leon Trotsky's granddaughter is Lev Mannovich Nevel'son Leon Trotsky's granddaughter is Volina Mlannovna Nevel'son Leon Trotsky's grandson is Lev Sedov Leon Trotsky's granddaughter is Julia Sergeevna Akselrod


Leon Trotsky's great grandchildren:

Leon Trotsky's great grandson is David Akselrod


Leon Trotsky's uncles and aunts:

Leon Trotsky's aunt is Fenya Bronstein Leon Trotsky's aunt is Raisa Bronstein Leon Trotsky's uncle is Gersh Bronstein Leon Trotsky's uncle-by-marriage is Rakhiel Bronstein


Leon Trotsky's in laws:

Leon Trotsky's son in law was Platon Volkov Leon Trotsky's son in law was Mann Samsonovich Nevel'son Leon Trotsky's daughter in law was Anna Samoilovna Riabukhina Leon Trotsky's daughter in law was Olga Eduardovna Grebner Leon Trotsky's daughter in law was Genrietta Mikhailovna Rubinshtein


Leon Trotsky's former in laws:

Leon Trotsky's former son in law was Zakhar Borisovich Moglin


Natalya Trotsky
Bio Details

Full name

Natalya Trotsky

Maiden name

Natalya Sedova

Also known as

Natalia Ivanovna Sedoff

Gender

Female

Trivia

Natalya Trotsky Family

Natalya Trotsky's children:

Natalya Trotsky's son was Sergey Trotsky Natalya Trotsky's son was Lev Lvovich Sedov Natalya Trotsky's step-daughter was Zinaida Volkova Natalya Trotsky's step-daughter was Nina Nevelson


Natalya Trotsky's current partners:

Natalya Trotsky's husband was Leon Trotsky


Natalya Trotsky's grandchildren:

Natalya Trotsky's grandson is Lev Sedov Natalya Trotsky's granddaughter is Julia Sergeevna Akselrod


Natalya Trotsky's great grandchildren:

Natalya Trotsky's great grandson is David Akselrod


Natalya Trotsky's in laws:

Natalya Trotsky's father in law was David Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's mother in law was Anna Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's grandfather in law is Leon Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's sister in law was Liza Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's brother in law was Alexander Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's sister in law was Olya Kameneva Natalya Trotsky's brother in law-by-marriage is Lev Kamenev Natalya Trotsky's sister in law was Rozochka Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's husband Leon Trotsky's aunt in law is Fenya Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's husband Leon Trotsky's aunt in law is Raisa Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's husband Leon Trotsky's uncle in law is Gersh Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's husband Leon Trotsky's uncle-by-marriage is Rakhiel Bronstein Natalya Trotsky's daughter in law was Anna Samoilovna Riabukhina Natalya Trotsky's daughter in law was Olga Eduardovna Grebner Natalya Trotsky's daughter in law was Genrietta Mikhailovna Rubinshtein