Married

Legendary American Entertainer
George Cohan

George Michael Cohan

Age

64

Born

Wednesday 03 Jul 1878

Died

5 Nov 1942

Other Partners

Ethel Levey

Divorced

1 child together

Professional Partners

George Cohan Siblings

Josephine Niblo

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Agnes Cohan

Agnes Mary Cohan

His Other Children

Georgette Cohan

born 1900, died 1988, age 88 (approx.)
with Ethel Levey

Children Together

Mary Ronkin

born 1909, died 1983, age 74 (approx.)

Helen Carola

born 1910, died 1996, age 86

George Cohan Jr

born 1914, died 2000, age 86

Her Other Children

George Cohan
Bio Details

Full name

George Michael Cohan

Gender

Male

Age

64

Date of birth

Wednesday 03 Jul 1878

Birth place

Rhode Island, USA

Date of death:

5 Nov 1942

Place of death

New York, USA

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Vaudeville Entertainer

Actor

Playwright

Theatre Owner

Theatre Producer

Violinist

The film Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) is a biographical musical about his life.
Affectionately referred to as 'the man who owned Broadway'
Wrote the American classic 'Over There' and received a received a Congressional Medal from President Franklin D. Roosevelt for doing so.

Trivia

George Cohan Family

George Cohan's parents:

George Cohan's father was Jeremiah Cohan George Cohan's mother was Helen Cohan


George Cohan's children:

George Cohan's daughter was Georgette Cohan George Cohan's daughter was Mary Ronkin George Cohan's daughter was Helen Carola George Cohan's son was George Cohan Jr


George Cohan's current partners:

George Cohan's wife was Agnes Cohan


George Cohan's former partners:

George Cohan's former wife was Ethel Levey


George Cohan's siblings:

George Cohan's sister is Josephine Niblo


George Cohan's nieces and nephews:

George Cohan's nephew was Fred Niblo Jr.


George Cohan's in laws:

George Cohan's son in law is George Ronkin George Cohan's daughter in law was Judy Cohan


Agnes Cohan
Bio Details

Full name

Agnes Mary Cohan

Maiden name

Agnes Nolan

Gender

Female

Trivia

Agnes Cohan Family

Agnes Cohan's children:

Agnes Cohan's daughter was Mary Ronkin Agnes Cohan's daughter was Helen Carola Agnes Cohan's son was George Cohan Jr Agnes Cohan's step-daughter was Georgette Cohan


Agnes Cohan's current partners:

Agnes Cohan's husband was George Cohan


Agnes Cohan's in laws:

Agnes Cohan's father in law was Jeremiah Cohan Agnes Cohan's mother in law was Helen Cohan Agnes Cohan's sister in law is Josephine Niblo Agnes Cohan's son in law is George Ronkin Agnes Cohan's daughter in law was Judy Cohan