Divorced Relationship facts

Married 21 Dec 1945

Divorce 26 Aug 1948

Matinee Idol
Co-founder of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Conrad Nagel

John Conrad Nagel

Age

72

Born

Tuesday 16 Mar 1897

Died

24 Feb 1970

Other Partners

Michael Coulson Smith

Divorced

1 child together

married 31 Aug 1955
divorce 9 Mar 1956

Ruth Franklin

Divorced

1 child together

married 24 Jun 1924
divorce 7 Aug 1934

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Robert Goelet Jr.

Divorced

married 25 Oct 1949
divorce 1956

Professional Partners

Siblings

Lynn Merrick

Marilyn Llewelling

Age

87

Born

Wednesday 19 Nov 1919

Died

25 Mar 2007

His Other Children

Micheal Nagel

with Michael Coulson Smith

Ruth Jones

born 1920, died 2013, age 92
with Ruth Franklin

Children Together

Her Other Children

Conrad Nagel
Bio Details

Full name

John Conrad Nagel

Also known as

Prince Consort

Gender

Male

Age

72

Date of birth

Tuesday 16 Mar 1897

Birth place

Keokuk, Iowa, USA

Date of death:

24 Feb 1970

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Attack and Emphysema

Occupations

Silent Movie Actor

Actor (1914)

Education

Highland Park College, Iowa, United States

Academy Awards

1940 - Received on honorary Academy Award for his work on the Motion Picture Relief Fund.

3 Stars

Has 3 stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for his contribution to film, radio and TV.
First appeared on screen in 1918 in William Brady's Little Women.

Trivia

Conrad Nagel Family

Conrad Nagel's parents:

Conrad Nagel's father was Frank Nagel Conrad Nagel's mother was Frances Nagel


Conrad Nagel's children:

Conrad Nagel's son is Micheal Nagel Conrad Nagel's daughter was Ruth Jones


Conrad Nagel's former partners:

Conrad Nagel's former wife was Lynn Merrick Conrad Nagel's former wife is Michael Coulson Smith Conrad Nagel's former wife was Ruth Franklin


Conrad Nagel FameChain Links

Original 36 Founders of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Other people in this association:

Louis B. Mayer

Jack Warner

Cecil B DeMille

more...

Academy Award Winners 1940 - The 12th

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Judy Garland 1940

Vivien Leigh 1940

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Lynn Merrick
Bio Details

Full name

Marilyn Llewelling

Also known as

Marilyn Merrick

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Wednesday 19 Nov 1919

Birth place

Texas, USA

Date of death:

25 Mar 2007

Place of death

Florida, USA

Occupations

Model

Actress

Trivia

Lynn Merrick Family

Lynn Merrick's former partners:

Lynn Merrick's former husband was Conrad Nagel Lynn Merrick's former husband was Robert Goelet Jr.


Lynn Merrick's former in laws:

Lynn Merrick's former father in law was Frank Nagel Lynn Merrick's former mother in law was Frances Nagel