Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1918

Divorce 1923

Director of the Classic Movie Casablanca
Michael Curtiz

Mihály Kertész

Age

75

Born

Friday 24 Dec 1886

Died

10 Apr 1962

Other Partners

Bess Curtiz

Married

7 Dec 1929

Lili Damita

Divorced

married 1925
divorce 1926

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Hungarian Silent Movie Star
Lucy Doraine

Ilonka Kovacs

Age

91

Born

Sunday 22 May 1898

Died

14 Oct 1989

His Other Children

John Meredyth Lucas

born 1919, died 2002, age 83
adopted

Son of Screenwriter Bess Meredyth Curtiz

Children Together

Her Other Children

Michael Curtiz
Bio Details

Full name

Mihály Kertész

Also known as

Michael Courtice

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

Friday 24 Dec 1886

Birth place

Budapest, Hungary

Date of death:

10 Apr 1962

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Film Director

Silent Movie Director

Actor (1910)

Directed Today & Tomorrow in 1912 which was Hungary's first ever movie.
The actor Errol Flynn eventually refused to work with him due to his overpowering nature.
Directed one of the most famous films in history, Casablanca and won Best Director at the Oscars.

Academy Awards:

1939 - Best Short Subject for Sons of Liberty
1943 - Best Achievement in Directing for Casablanca

Trivia

Michael Curtiz Family

Michael Curtiz's children:

Michael Curtiz's adopted son was John Meredyth Lucas


Michael Curtiz's former partners:

Michael Curtiz's former wife was Bess Curtiz Michael Curtiz's former wife was Lucy Doraine Michael Curtiz's former wife was Lili Damita


Michael Curtiz's grandchildren:

Michael Curtiz's adopted granddaughter is Victoria Lucas Michael Curtiz's adopted granddaughter is Liz MacGillicuddy Lucas Michael Curtiz's adopted grandson is Michael Meredyth Lucas


Michael Curtiz FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Lucy Doraine
Bio Details

Full name

Ilonka Kovacs

Also known as

Lonci

Gender

Female

Age

91

Date of birth

Sunday 22 May 1898

Birth place

Budapest, Hungary

Date of death:

14 Oct 1989

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Silent Movie Actress

Trivia

Lucy Doraine Family

Lucy Doraine's former partners:

Lucy Doraine's former husband was Michael Curtiz