Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1925

Divorce 1926

Director of the Classic Movie Casablanca
Michael Curtiz

Mihály Kertész

Age

75

Born

Friday 24 Dec 1886

Died

10 Apr 1962

Other Partners

Bess Curtiz

Married

7 Dec 1929

Lucy Doraine

Divorced

married 1918
divorce 1923

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Allen Loomis

Divorced

married 1962

Errol Flynn

Divorced

1 child together

married Jun 1935
divorce Apr 1942

Sir Laurence Olivier

Brief Fling

brief fling from circa 1931

Professional Partners

Siblings

Former Wife of Errol Flynn
Star of the Early Talkies
Lili Damita

Liliane Marie Madeleine Carre

Age

92

Born

Wednesday 10 Jul 1901

Died

20 Mar 1994

His Other Children

John Meredyth Lucas

born 1919, died 2002, age 83
adopted

Son of Screenwriter Bess Meredyth Curtiz

Children Together

Her Other Children

Sean Flynn

born 1941, died 1970, age 28
with Errol Flynn

The Son of Actor Errol Flynn

Michael Curtiz
Bio Details

Full name

Mihály Kertész

Also known as

Michael Courtice

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

Friday 24 Dec 1886

Birth place

Budapest, Hungary

Date of death:

10 Apr 1962

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Film Director

Silent Movie Director

Actor (1910)

Directed Today & Tomorrow in 1912 which was Hungary's first ever movie.
The actor Errol Flynn eventually refused to work with him due to his overpowering nature.
Directed one of the most famous films in history, Casablanca and won Best Director at the Oscars.

Academy Awards:

1939 - Best Short Subject for Sons of Liberty
1943 - Best Achievement in Directing for Casablanca

Trivia

Michael Curtiz Family

Michael Curtiz's children:

Michael Curtiz's adopted son was John Meredyth Lucas


Michael Curtiz's former partners:

Michael Curtiz's former wife was Bess Curtiz Michael Curtiz's former wife was Lucy Doraine Michael Curtiz's former wife was Lili Damita


Michael Curtiz's grandchildren:

Michael Curtiz's adopted granddaughter is Victoria Lucas Michael Curtiz's adopted granddaughter is Liz MacGillicuddy Lucas Michael Curtiz's adopted grandson is Michael Meredyth Lucas


Michael Curtiz FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Lili Damita
Bio Details

Full name

Liliane Marie Madeleine Carre

Also known as

Lili Loomis

Lili Flynn

Lili Curtiz

Gender

Female

Age

92

Date of birth

Wednesday 10 Jul 1901

Birth place

Blaye, Departement de la Gironde, Aquitaine, France

Date of death:

20 Mar 1994

Place of death

Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida, USA

Occupations

Dancer

Actress (1922)

Trivia

Lili Damita Family

Lili Damita's children:

Lili Damita's son was Sean Flynn


Lili Damita's current partners:

Lili Damita had a brief fling with Sir Laurence Olivier Lili Damita's husband was Allen Loomis


Lili Damita's former partners:

Lili Damita's former husband was Errol Flynn Lili Damita's former husband was Michael Curtiz Lili Damita dated Prince Louis Ferdinand Of Prussia


Lili Damita's former in laws:

Lili Damita's former father in law was Theodore Thomas Flynn Lili Damita's former mother in law was Marrelle Young Flynn