Married Relationship facts

Married 1947 - 1966

Prolific American Author
James M. Cain

James Mallahan Cain

Age

85

Born

Friday 01 Jul 1892

Died

27 Oct 1977

Other Partners

Aileen Cain

Divorced

married about 1944
divorce about 1946

Kate Cummings

Close Friendship

close friendship from circa 1941
until circa 1943

Elina Cain

Divorced

married 2 Jul 1927
divorce 1943

Mary Cain

Divorced

married 17 Jan 1920
divorce 1927

Professional Partners

James M. Cain Siblings

Edward Cain

Brother

Genevieve Cain

Sister

Rosalie Cain

Sister

Virginia Cain

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Florence Cain

Florence Cain

Age

75 (approx.)

Born

1891

Died

1966

James M. Cain
Bio Details

Full name

James Mallahan Cain

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Friday 01 Jul 1892

Birth place

Maryland, USA

Date of death:

27 Oct 1977

Place of death

Maryland, USA

Occupations

Author

Journalist

Education

Washington College, Chestertown, Maryland, United States

Considered as one of the creators of the roman noir through his hard-boiled fiction including The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce & Double Indemnity.

Trivia

James M. Cain Family

James M. Cain's parents:

James M. Cain's father was James Cain James M. Cain's mother was Rose Cain


James M. Cain's former partners:

James M. Cain's former wife was Florence Cain James M. Cain's former wife was Aileen Cain James M. Cain had a close friendship with Kate Cummings James M. Cain's former wife is Elina Cain James M. Cain's former wife was Mary Cain


James M. Cain's siblings:

James M. Cain's brother was Edward Cain James M. Cain's sister was Genevieve Cain James M. Cain's sister was Rosalie Cain James M. Cain's sister was Virginia Cain


Florence Cain
Bio Details

Full name

Florence Cain

Maiden name

Florence Macbeth

Gender

Female

Age

75 (approx.)

Date of birth

1891

Date of death:

1966

Trivia

Florence Cain Family

Florence Cain's former partners:

Florence Cain's former husband was James M. Cain


Florence Cain's former in laws:

Florence Cain's former father in law was James Cain Florence Cain's former mother in law was Rose Cain Florence Cain's former brother in law was Edward Cain Florence Cain's former sister in law was Genevieve Cain Florence Cain's former sister in law was Rosalie Cain Florence Cain's former sister in law was Virginia Cain