Divorced Relationship facts

Married 17 Jan 1920

Divorce 1927

Prolific American Author
James M. Cain

James Mallahan Cain

Age

85

Born

Friday 01 Jul 1892

Died

27 Oct 1977

Other Partners

Florence Cain

Married

1947 - 1966

Aileen Cain

Divorced

married about 1944
divorce about 1946

Kate Cummings

Close Friendship

close friendship from circa 1941
until circa 1943

Elina Cain

Divorced

married 2 Jul 1927
divorce 1943

Professional Partners

James M. Cain Siblings

Edward Cain

Brother

Genevieve Cain

Sister

Rosalie Cain

Sister

Virginia Cain

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mary Cain

Mary Cain

Age

60 (approx.)

Born

1891

Died

1951

James M. Cain
Bio Details

Full name

James Mallahan Cain

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

Friday 01 Jul 1892

Birth place

Maryland, USA

Date of death:

27 Oct 1977

Place of death

Maryland, USA

Occupations

Author

Journalist

Education

Washington College, Chestertown, Maryland, United States

Considered as one of the creators of the roman noir through his hard-boiled fiction including The Postman Always Rings Twice, Mildred Pierce & Double Indemnity.

Trivia

James M. Cain Family

James M. Cain's parents:

James M. Cain's father was James Cain James M. Cain's mother was Rose Cain


James M. Cain's former partners:

James M. Cain's former wife was Florence Cain James M. Cain's former wife was Aileen Cain James M. Cain had a close friendship with Kate Cummings James M. Cain's former wife is Elina Cain James M. Cain's former wife was Mary Cain


James M. Cain's siblings:

James M. Cain's brother was Edward Cain James M. Cain's sister was Genevieve Cain James M. Cain's sister was Rosalie Cain James M. Cain's sister was Virginia Cain


Mary Cain
Bio Details

Full name

Mary Cain

Maiden name

Mary Clough

Gender

Female

Age

60 (approx.)

Date of birth

1891

Date of death:

1951

Trivia

Mary Cain Family

Mary Cain's former partners:

Mary Cain's former husband was James M. Cain


Mary Cain's former in laws:

Mary Cain's former father in law was James Cain Mary Cain's former mother in law was Rose Cain Mary Cain's former brother in law was Edward Cain Mary Cain's former sister in law was Genevieve Cain Mary Cain's former sister in law was Rosalie Cain Mary Cain's former sister in law was Virginia Cain