Divorced Relationship facts

Married about Sep 1943

Northumberland, England, UK

Divorce 5 Dec 1947

Joan had impulsively married an American soldier during World War II. After a short stay in Reno, Nevada, a judge granted the divorce, and then later married her and Stan in an adjacent room.

Sanford Weiss

Sanford Dorf Weiss

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Stan Lee

Married

2 children together

5 Dec 1947

Professional Partners

Siblings

Joan Lieber

Joan Lieber

Age

95

Born

Sunday 05 Feb 1922

Died

7 Jul 2017

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

J C Lee

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)
with Stan Lee

Stan Lee's Daughter

Jan Lee

born 1953, died 1953, age under a year old (approx.)
with Stan Lee

Sanford Weiss
Bio Details

Full name

Sanford Dorf Weiss

Gender

Male

Trivia

Sanford Weiss Family

Sanford Weiss's former partners:

Sanford Weiss's former wife was Joan Lieber


Joan Lieber
Bio Details

Full name

Joan Lieber

Maiden name

Joan Clayton Boocock

Also known as

Joanie

Joan Weiss

Gender

Female

Age

95

Date of birth

Sunday 05 Feb 1922

Birth place

Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, UK

Date of death:

7 Jul 2017

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Stroke

Occupations

Author

Hat Model

Trivia

Joan Lieber Family

Joan Lieber's children:

Joan Lieber's daughter is J C Lee Joan Lieber's daughter was Jan Lee


Joan Lieber's current partners:

Joan Lieber's husband was Stan Lee


Joan Lieber's former partners:

Joan Lieber's former husband is Sanford Weiss


Joan Lieber's in laws:

Joan Lieber's father in law was Jack Lieber Joan Lieber's mother in law was Celia Lieber Joan Lieber's grandfather in law was Sanfir Solomon Joan Lieber's grandmother in law was Sophia Solomon Joan Lieber's brother in law is Larry Lieber Joan Lieber's husband Stan Lee's aunt in law was Minnie Solomon Joan Lieber's husband Stan Lee's uncle in law was Louis Solomon Joan Lieber's husband Stan Lee's aunt in law was Frieda Solomon Joan Lieber's husband Stan Lee's uncle in law was Isidor Solomon Joan Lieber's husband Stan Lee's uncle in law was Robbie Solomon Joan Lieber's husband Stan Lee's aunt-by-marriage is Sylvia Solomon