Married Relationship facts

Engaged 1942

The Savoy Hotel, London, England UK

Married 1943

Founder of Forte Group
Lord Charles Forte

Lord Charles Carmine Forte

Age

98

Born

Thursday 26 Nov 1908

Died

28 Feb 2007

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Irene Forte

Lady Irene Mary Forte

Died

12 Sep 2010

His Other Children

Children Together

Rocco Forte

born 1945, age 73

Owner of the business Empire Rocco Forte Hotels

Olga Polizzi

born 1947, age 71

Marie Louise Burness

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)

Irene Danilovich

born 1956, age 62 (approx.)

Giancaria Alen-Buckley

born 1959, age 59 (approx.)

Portia Forte

born 1964, age 54 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Lord Charles Forte
Bio Details

Full name

Lord Charles Carmine Forte

Also known as

Lord Forte

Baron Forte Of Ripley

Gender

Male

Age

98

Date of birth

Thursday 26 Nov 1908

Birth place

Mortle, Italy

Date of death:

28 Feb 2007

Place of death

London, England, UK

Occupations

Hotelier

Restauranter

Chairman

Education

Alloa Academy, Alloa, Scotland, United Kingdom

Dumfries and Galloway College, Dumfries, Scotland, United Kingdom

Mamiani School, Rome, Italy

The owner of an international portfolio of hotels including the George V in Paris and the Grosvenor House in London and the founder of Little Chef and Happy Eaters.
Moved to Scotland in 1914 when he was 6 to be with his father, Rocco Forte, who had opened a cafe in Alloa.  He described himself as Scottish-Itallian.
Opened the first establishment, The Regent Street Milk bar, in what would become a vast business empire in 1934.  After opening several milk bars over the following years, he bough Cafe Royal in 1954 and his first hotel, The Waldorf, in 1958.  More than 800 hotels became part of his empire over the next 30 years.

Trivia

Lord Charles Forte Family

Lord Charles Forte's parents:

Lord Charles Forte's father was Rocco Forte


Lord Charles Forte's children:

Lord Charles Forte's son is Rocco Forte Lord Charles Forte's daughter is Olga Polizzi Lord Charles Forte's daughter is Marie Louise Burness Lord Charles Forte's daughter is Irene Danilovich Lord Charles Forte's daughter is Giancaria Alen-Buckley Lord Charles Forte's daughter is Portia Forte


Lord Charles Forte's current partners:

Lord Charles Forte's wife was Irene Forte


Lord Charles Forte's grandchildren:

Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Lydia Forte Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Irene Forte Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Alex Polizzi Lord Charles Forte's grandson is Charles Forte Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Charlotte Polizzi Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Georgina Closs Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Julia Burness Lord Charles Forte's grandson is John Danilovich Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Alice Danilovich Lord Charles Forte's grandson is Alexander Danilovich Lord Charles Forte's grandson is Luke Alen-Buckley Lord Charles Forte's granddaughter is Portia Alen-Buckley


Lord Charles Forte's great grandchildren:

Lord Charles Forte's great granddaughter is Olga Miller Lord Charles Forte's great grandson is Rocco Miller Lord Charles Forte's great grandson is Finn Peyton


Lord Charles Forte's in laws:

Lord Charles Forte's father in law is Giovani Chierico Lord Charles Forte's daughter in law is Aliai Forte Lord Charles Forte's son in law is William Shawcross Lord Charles Forte's son in law was Robert Burness Lord Charles Forte's son in law is John Danilovich Lord Charles Forte's son in law is Michael Alen-Buckley


Lord Charles Forte's former in laws:

Lord Charles Forte's former son in law was Count Alessandro Polizzi


Irene Forte
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Irene Mary Forte

Maiden name

Irene Chierico

Also known as

Lady Forte

Gender

Female

Date of death:

12 Sep 2010

Trivia

Irene Forte Family

Irene Forte's parents:

Irene Forte's father is Giovani Chierico


Irene Forte's children:

Irene Forte's son is Rocco Forte Irene Forte's daughter is Olga Polizzi Irene Forte's daughter is Marie Louise Burness Irene Forte's daughter is Irene Danilovich Irene Forte's daughter is Giancaria Alen-Buckley Irene Forte's daughter is Portia Forte


Irene Forte's current partners:

Irene Forte's husband was Lord Charles Forte


Irene Forte's grandchildren:

Irene Forte's granddaughter is Lydia Forte Irene Forte's granddaughter is Irene Forte Irene Forte's granddaughter is Alex Polizzi Irene Forte's grandson is Charles Forte Irene Forte's granddaughter is Charlotte Polizzi Irene Forte's granddaughter is Georgina Closs Irene Forte's granddaughter is Julia Burness Irene Forte's grandson is John Danilovich Irene Forte's granddaughter is Alice Danilovich Irene Forte's grandson is Alexander Danilovich Irene Forte's grandson is Luke Alen-Buckley Irene Forte's granddaughter is Portia Alen-Buckley


Irene Forte's great grandchildren:

Irene Forte's great granddaughter is Olga Miller Irene Forte's great grandson is Rocco Miller Irene Forte's great grandson is Finn Peyton


Irene Forte's in laws:

Irene Forte's father in law was Rocco Forte Irene Forte's daughter in law is Aliai Forte Irene Forte's son in law is William Shawcross Irene Forte's son in law was Robert Burness Irene Forte's son in law is John Danilovich Irene Forte's son in law is Michael Alen-Buckley


Irene Forte's former in laws:

Irene Forte's former son in law was Count Alessandro Polizzi