Married Relationship facts

First Met Apr 1945

Joe first met Mary when she was a refugee washing her feet in the Danube river. She had spent much of the war running from her home in Poland.

Relationship began after 6 May 1945

For three weeks the pair saw a lot of each other and fell in love. Joe asked Mary to follow him home to the States.

Married Feb 1947

Mary finally arrived in the US in 1947 and became one of the first G.I. brides in Minnesota.

Joe Greenstein

Joseph F Greenstein

Age

110 (approx.)

Born

1908

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mary Greenstein

Mary Greenstein

Age

105 (approx.)

Born

1913

His Other Children

Children Together

Rachel Page

born 1948, age 70 (approx.)

Larry Page

born 1951, age 67 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Joe Greenstein
Bio Details

Full name

Joseph F Greenstein

Gender

Male

Age

110 (approx.)

Date of birth

1908

Birth place

Lubin, Poland

Occupations

Grocer

Alderman

Education

North High School, Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

A Minneapolis alderman known as "Pumpkin Joe the Grocer".
The only boy out of 11 children. He was the eighth and last to be born in Poland.

Trivia

Joe Greenstein Family

Joe Greenstein's parents:

Joe Greenstein's father is Sam Greenstein


Joe Greenstein's children:

Joe Greenstein's daughter is Rachel Page Joe Greenstein's son is Larry Page


Joe Greenstein's current partners:

Joe Greenstein's wife is Mary Greenstein


Joe Greenstein's grandchildren:

Joe Greenstein's grandson is Carter Page


Joe Greenstein's in laws:

Joe Greenstein's mother in law was Francesca Kruk Joe Greenstein's son in law is Allan Page


Mary Greenstein
Bio Details

Full name

Mary Greenstein

Maiden name

Mary Kruk

Gender

Female

Age

105 (approx.)

Date of birth

1913

Birth place

Lwow, Poland

Trivia

Mary Greenstein Family

Mary Greenstein's parents:

Mary Greenstein's mother was Francesca Kruk


Mary Greenstein's children:

Mary Greenstein's daughter is Rachel Page Mary Greenstein's son is Larry Page


Mary Greenstein's current partners:

Mary Greenstein's husband is Joe Greenstein


Mary Greenstein's grandchildren:

Mary Greenstein's grandson is Carter Page


Mary Greenstein's in laws:

Mary Greenstein's father in law is Sam Greenstein Mary Greenstein's son in law is Allan Page