Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1990

Divorce 2010

Travel Writer
Mark Shand

Mark Roland Shand

Age

62

Born

Thursday 28 Jun 1951

Died

23 Apr 2014

Other Partners

Ruth Powys

Relationship

relationship began about 2013

Marie Helvin

Relationship

relationship began about 1984
until about 1988

Professional Partners

Mark Shand Siblings

HRH Camilla
Duchess Of Cornwall

Sister

Annabel Elliot

Sister

Other Partners

Carlo Negri

Divorced

married 1982
divorce 1985

Professional Partners

Siblings

Clio Goldsmith

Clio Goldsmith

Age

61

Born

Sunday 16 Jun 1957

His Other Children

Children Together

Ayesha Shand

born 1994, age 23 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Mark Shand
Bio Details

Full name

Mark Roland Shand

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Thursday 28 Jun 1951

Birth place

London, England, UK

Date of death:

23 Apr 2014

Place of death

New York, USA

Cause of death

Following a fall

Occupations

Writer

Conservationist

Education

Milton Abbey School, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England, United Kingdom

Trivia

Mark Shand Family

Mark Shand's parents:

Mark Shand's father is Bruce Shand Mark Shand's mother is Rosalind Shand


Mark Shand's children:

Mark Shand's daughter is Ayesha Shand


Mark Shand's current partners:

Mark Shand had a relationship with Ruth Powys


Mark Shand's former partners:

Mark Shand's former wife is Clio Goldsmith Mark Shand had a relationship with Marie Helvin


Mark Shand's siblings:

Mark Shand's sister is HRH Camilla Duchess Of Cornwall Mark Shand's sister is Annabel Elliot


Mark Shand's nieces and nephews:

Mark Shand's nephew is Tom Parker Bowles Mark Shand's niece is Laura Lopes Mark Shand's niece is Alice Elliot Mark Shand's nephew is Ben Elliot Mark Shand's niece is Katie Elliot


Mark Shand's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Mark Shand's great niece is Lola Parker Bowles Mark Shand's great nephew is Freddy Parker Bowles Mark Shand's great niece is Eliza Lopes Mark Shand's great nephew is Gus Lopes Mark Shand's great nephew is Louis Lopes Mark Shand's great nephew is Arthur Elliot Mark Shand's great nephew is Ike Elliot


Mark Shand's grandparents:

Mark Shand's grandmother was Sonia Cubitt Mark Shand's grandfather was Philip Shand Mark Shand's grandfather was Roland Cubitt Mark Shand's grandmother was Edith Shand


Mark Shand's great grandparents:

Mark Shand's great grandmother was Alice Keppel Mark Shand's great grandfather was Alexander Shand Mark Shand's great grandmother is Augusta Shand Mark Shand's great grandfather was George Keppel Mark Shand's great grandfather was Henry Cubitt Mark Shand's great grandmother was Maud Cubitt   Mark Shand's great great grandfather was Admiral Sir William Edmonstone 4th Bt Mark Shand's great great grandmother was Mary Edmonstone Mark Shand's great great grandfather was William Keppel, 7th Earl of Albemarle Mark Shand's great great grandmother was Sophia Keppel Mark Shand's great great grandfather was George Cubitt Mark Shand's great great grandmother was Laura Cubitt   Mark Shand's 3x great grandfather is Major John Whitehill Parsons Mark Shand's 3x great grandfather was Sir Charles Edmonstone, 2nd Baronet of Dunreath Mark Shand's 3x great grandmother is Louisa Edmonstone Mark Shand's 3x great grandfather was Allen Macnab Mark Shand's 3x great grandmother was Mary Macnab   Mark Shand's 4x great grandfather was John Stuart Mark Shand's 4x great grandmother was Sophia Stuart   Mark Shand's 5x great grandfather was Ephraim Jones Mark Shand's 5x great grandmother was Marie Jones   Mark Shand's 6x great grandfather was Michel Coursolles Mark Shand's 6x great grandmother was Marie-Josephe Coursol   Mark Shand's 7x great grandfather was Joseph Guyon Mark Shand's 7x great grandmother was Elisabeth Guyon   Mark Shand's 8x great grandfather was Joseph Guyon Mark Shand's 8x great grandmother was Genevieve Guyon   Mark Shand's 9x great grandfather was Zacharie Cloutier Mark Shand's 9x great grandmother was Madeleine Cloutier   Mark Shand's 10x great grandfather was Zacharie Cloutier Mark Shand's 10x great grandmother was Xainte Cloutier   Mark Shand's 11x great grandfather was Denis Cloutier Mark Shand's 11x great grandmother was RenĂ©e Cloutier


Mark Shand's step-grandparents:

Mark Shand's step-grandfather is Herbert Tippet Mark Shand's step-grandmother is Sybil Shand


Mark Shand's uncles and aunts:

Mark Shand's uncle is Henry Cubitt Mark Shand's uncle was Jeremy Cubitt


Mark Shand's great uncles and aunts:

Mark Shand's great uncle was Henry Cubitt Mark Shand's great uncle was Alick Cubitt Mark Shand's great uncle was William Cubitt Mark Shand's great uncle was Archibald Cubitt Mark Shand's great uncle was Charles Cubitt Mark Shand's great aunt was Violet Trefusis


Clio Goldsmith
Bio Details

Full name

Clio Goldsmith

Also known as

Clio Shand

Clio Negri

Gender

Female

Age

61

Date of birth

Sunday 16 Jun 1957

Birth place

Paris, France

Occupations

Actress

Trivia

Clio Goldsmith Family

Clio Goldsmith's children:

Clio Goldsmith's daughter is Ayesha Shand


Clio Goldsmith's former partners:

Clio Goldsmith's former husband was Mark Shand Clio Goldsmith's former husband is Carlo Negri


Clio Goldsmith's former in laws:

Clio Goldsmith's former sister in law is HRH Camilla Duchess Of Cornwall Clio Goldsmith's former father in law is Bruce Shand Clio Goldsmith's former grandfather in law was Philip Shand Clio Goldsmith's former grandmother in law was Sonia Cubitt Clio Goldsmith's former sister in law is Annabel Elliot Clio Goldsmith's former mother in law is Rosalind Shand Clio Goldsmith's former step-father in law is Herbert Tippet Clio Goldsmith's former step-mother in law is Sybil Shand Clio Goldsmith's former grandmother in law was Edith Shand Clio Goldsmith's former grandfather in law was Roland Cubitt Clio Goldsmith's former husband Mark Shand's uncle in law is Henry Cubitt Clio Goldsmith's former husband Mark Shand's uncle in law was Jeremy Cubitt