Married Relationship facts

Married 1912

London, England, UK

Theatre owner father of Stan Laurel
Arthur Jefferson

Arthur Jefferson

Age

86

Born

Friday 12 Sep 1862

Died

15 Jan 1949

Other Partners

Madge Jefferson

Married

5 children together

19 Mar 1884

Professional Partners

Arthur Jefferson Siblings

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Emilie Gough

Sister

Alice Gough

Sister

Clara Riley

Sister

Mary Gough

Sister

William Gough

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Ven Jefferson

Venetia Matilda Jefferson

Age

69 (approx.)

Born

1872

Died

23 Jan 1941

His Other Children

Gordon Jefferson

born 1885, died 1938, age 53
with Madge Jefferson

Stan Laurel

born 1890, died 1965, age 74
with Madge Jefferson

Laurel and Hardy

Olga Healey

born 1894, died 1976, age 81
with Madge Jefferson

Sydney Jefferson

born 1899, died 1899, age 4 months
with Madge Jefferson

Edward Jefferson

born 1900, died 1933, age 33
with Madge Jefferson

Children Together

Her Other Children

Arthur Jefferson
Bio Details

Full name

Arthur Jefferson

Also known as

Arthur Gough

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Friday 12 Sep 1862

Birth place

Lichfield, Staffordshire, England, UK

Date of death:

15 Jan 1949

Place of death

The Plough Inn, Barkston, Grantham, Lincolnshire, England, UK

Who's the daddy?

It is unclear whether Arthur's father is Alexander Gough, or Christopher Jefferson.  His mother Harriet married Jefferson in 1850, but within 10 years she bean calling herself and her children Gough, although no records of divorce or Jefferson's death can be found.  Arthur also received a large inheritance from Gough, as did several other people who are presumed to be illegitimate offspring of Gough.

Trivia

Arthur Jefferson Family

Arthur Jefferson's parents:

Arthur Jefferson's father was Alexander Gough Arthur Jefferson's mother was Harriet Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's step-father was Christopher Jefferson


Arthur Jefferson's children:

Arthur Jefferson's son was Stan Laurel Arthur Jefferson's son was Gordon Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's daughter was Olga Healey Arthur Jefferson's son was Sydney Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's son was Edward Jefferson


Arthur Jefferson's current partners:

Arthur Jefferson's wife was Ven Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's wife was Madge Jefferson


Arthur Jefferson's siblings:

Arthur Jefferson's sister was Emilie Gough Arthur Jefferson's sister was Alice Gough Arthur Jefferson's sister was Clara Riley Arthur Jefferson's sister was Mary Gough Arthur Jefferson's brother was William Gough


Arthur Jefferson's grandchildren:

Arthur Jefferson's granddaughter is Eileen Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's granddaughter was Lois Laurel-Hawes Arthur Jefferson's grandson was Robert Laurel


Arthur Jefferson's great grandchildren:

Arthur Jefferson's great granddaughter is Laurie Brooks Arthur Jefferson's great grandson was Randy Brooks   Arthur Jefferson's great great granddaughter is Melinda Grcevic Arthur Jefferson's great great granddaughter is Cherry Fratus Arthur Jefferson's great great grandson is Garrett Brooks


Arthur Jefferson's in laws:

Arthur Jefferson's father in law was George Metcalfe Arthur Jefferson's mother in law is Sarah Metcalfe Arthur Jefferson's sister in law was Sarah Shaw Arthur Jefferson's brother in law-by-marriage is John Shaw Arthur Jefferson's daughter in law is Lilly Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's daughter in law was Ida Laurel Arthur Jefferson's daughter in law was Illeana Laurel Arthur Jefferson's son in law is William Woods Arthur Jefferson's son in law is Bill Healey


Arthur Jefferson's former in laws:

Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Virginia Laurel Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Lois Laurel Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Mae Dahlberg


Ven Jefferson
Bio Details

Full name

Venetia Matilda Jefferson

Maiden name

Venetia Matilda Parrey

Gender

Female

Age

69 (approx.)

Date of birth

1872

Birth place

Selsdon, Croydon, Greater London, England, UK

Date of death:

23 Jan 1941

Place of death

Montpelier Nursing Home, Ealing, Greater London, England, UK

Trivia

Ven Jefferson Family

Ven Jefferson's children:

Ven Jefferson's step-son was Stan Laurel Ven Jefferson's step-son was Gordon Jefferson Ven Jefferson's step-daughter was Olga Healey Ven Jefferson's step-son was Sydney Jefferson Ven Jefferson's step-son was Edward Jefferson


Ven Jefferson's current partners:

Ven Jefferson's husband was Arthur Jefferson


Ven Jefferson's in laws:

Ven Jefferson's father in law was Alexander Gough Ven Jefferson's mother in law was Harriet Jefferson Ven Jefferson's step-father in law was Christopher Jefferson Ven Jefferson's sister in law was Emilie Gough Ven Jefferson's sister in law was Alice Gough Ven Jefferson's sister in law was Clara Riley Ven Jefferson's sister in law was Mary Gough Ven Jefferson's brother in law was William Gough