Married Relationship facts

First Met 1983

Married 1985

U.S. National Security Advisor to the Trump Administration
H. R. McMaster

Lt.-Gen. Herbert Raymond McMaster

Age

55

Born

Tuesday 24 Jul 1962

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Kathleen McMaster

Kathleen McMaster

His Other Children

Children Together

Katharine McMaster

Colleen Robinson

Caragh McMaster

Her Other Children

H. R. McMaster
Bio Details

Full name

Lt.-Gen. Herbert Raymond McMaster

Also known as

The Iconoclast General

Gender

Male

Age

55

Date of birth

Tuesday 24 Jul 1962

Birth place

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Occupations

US Army General

US Army Captain (1991)

US Army Major General (2012)

US Army Lieutenant General (2014)

US National Security Advisor (2017)

Education

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, United States

Valley Forge Military Academy, Wayne, Pennsylvania, United States

West Point, United States Military Academy, United States

United States Army Command and General Staff College, Leavenworth, Kansas, United States

'Dereliction of Duty'

While attending the University of South Carolina, McMaster wrote his thesis on the US military leaders during the Vietnam War, criticising them for not challenging President Lyndon B. Johnson and Secretary of Defense Robert McNamara over their strategies.  This was later published as a book under the title 'Dereliction of Duty' and is still on the recommended reading list in military training schools..

The Battle of 73 Easting

During the Gulf War, McMaster was commanding 2nd Armored Cavalry Regiment in the Iraqi desert. His company encountered the enemy by surprise when they crested a rise, and were outnumbered. However the nine tanks of Eagle Troop destroyed over eighty Iraqi Republican Guard tanks and other vehicles without loss.  This was mainly due to the US troops using state-of-the-art Abrams tanks, whereas the Iraqi tanks were very much out-dated.  Details appear in Tom Clancy's non-fiction book 'Armored Cav'.

Trivia

H. R. McMaster Family

H. R. McMaster's children:

H. R. McMaster's daughter is Katharine McMaster H. R. McMaster's daughter is Colleen Robinson H. R. McMaster's daughter is Caragh McMaster


H. R. McMaster's current partners:

H. R. McMaster's wife is Kathleen McMaster


H. R. McMaster's in laws:

H. R. McMaster's son in law is Lee Robinson


Kathleen McMaster
Bio Details

Full name

Kathleen McMaster

Maiden name

Kathleen Trotter

Gender

Female

Education

University of San Diego, San Diego, California, United States

Trivia

Kathleen McMaster Family

Kathleen McMaster's children:

Kathleen McMaster's daughter is Katharine McMaster Kathleen McMaster's daughter is Colleen Robinson Kathleen McMaster's daughter is Caragh McMaster


Kathleen McMaster's current partners:

Kathleen McMaster's husband is H. R. McMaster


Kathleen McMaster's in laws:

Kathleen McMaster's son in law is Lee Robinson