Married Relationship facts

First Met 1907

Married 1908

Marie Dressler's Manager and Husband
James Dalton

James Henry Dalton

Died

1921

Other Partners

Lizzie Dalton

Unconfirmed marriage

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

George Hoeppert

Divorced

married 1899
divorce 1906

Professional Partners

Marie Dressler Siblings

Bonita Koerber

Sister

Academy Award Winning Actress
Marie Dressler

Leila Marie Koerber

Age

65

Born

Monday 09 Nov 1868

Died

28 Jul 1934

James Dalton
Bio Details

Full name

James Henry Dalton

Also known as

Sunny Jim

Gender

Male

Date of death:

1921

Occupations

Businessman

Trivia

James Dalton Family

James Dalton's current partners:

James Dalton's wife was Marie Dressler James Dalton's "wife" was Lizzie Dalton


James Dalton's in laws:

James Dalton's father in law was Alexander Koerber James Dalton's mother in law was Anna Koerber James Dalton's sister in law was Bonita Koerber James Dalton's brother in law-by-marriage is Richard Ganthony


Marie Dressler
Bio Details

Full name

Leila Marie Koerber

Gender

Female

Age

65

Date of birth

Monday 09 Nov 1868

Birth place

Cobourg, Ontario, Canada

Date of death:

28 Jul 1934

Place of death

Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California, USA

Cause of death

Congestive Heart Failure

Occupations

Vaudeville Comedian

Actress (1882)

Broadway Actress (1892)

West End Actress (1907)

Given the honour of being called 'Box Office Champion' as her films earned about $800k each which was far more than other films at the time.
Owned a peanut stand on Coney Island

Oscars

1931 - Best Actress - Min and Bill

Trivia

Marie Dressler Family

Marie Dressler's parents:

Marie Dressler's father was Alexander Koerber Marie Dressler's mother was Anna Koerber


Marie Dressler's current partners:

Marie Dressler's husband was James Dalton


Marie Dressler's former partners:

Marie Dressler's former husband is George Hoeppert


Marie Dressler's siblings:

Marie Dressler's sister was Bonita Koerber


Marie Dressler FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Academy Award Winners 1931 - The 4th

Other people in this association:

Lionel Barrymore 1931

more...