Married Relationship facts

Married 1927

Hollywood Golden Age Leading Man
Fredric March

Frederick Ernest McIntyre Bickel

Age

77

Born

Tuesday 31 Aug 1897

Died

14 Apr 1975

Other Partners

Ellis Baker

Divorced

married 1924
divorce 1927

Aline Ellis

Broken Engagement

Professional Partners

Fredric March Siblings

Harold Bickel

Brother

Rosina Ripley

Sister

John Bickel

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Florence Eldridge Siblings

David McKechnie

Brother

Cromwell McKechnie

Brother

Florence Eldridge

Florence Eldridge

Age

86

Born

Thursday 05 Sep 1901

Died

1 Aug 1988

His Other Children

Children Together

Anthony March

adopted

Penelope Fantucci

adopted

Her Other Children

Fredric March
Bio Details

Full name

Frederick Ernest McIntyre Bickel

Gender

Male

Age

77

Date of birth

Tuesday 31 Aug 1897

Birth place

Racine, Wisconsin, USA

Date of death:

14 Apr 1975

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Education

University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin, United States (Finished 1920)

Considered one of the best and one of the most critically acclaimed actors of his time.

Academy Awards

1932: Best Actor, Dr. Jekyll and Mr Hyde
1947: Best Actor, The Best Years of Our Lives

Trivia

Fredric March Family

Fredric March's parents:

Fredric March's father was John Bickel Fredric March's mother was Cora Bickel


Fredric March's children:

Fredric March's adopted son is Anthony March Fredric March's adopted daughter is Penelope Fantucci


Fredric March's current partners:

Fredric March's wife was Florence Eldridge Fredric March is the former fiance of Aline Ellis


Fredric March's former partners:

Fredric March's former wife is Ellis Baker


Fredric March's siblings:

Fredric March's brother was Harold Bickel Fredric March's sister was Rosina Ripley Fredric March's brother was John Bickel


Fredric March's in laws:

Fredric March's brother in law is David McKechnie Fredric March's brother in law is Cromwell McKechnie


Fredric March FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1947 - The 19th

Other people in this association:

Sir Laurence Olivier 1947

Dame Olivia De Havilland 1947

Johnny Mercer 1947

more...

Academy Award Winners 1932 - The 5th

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Wallace Beery 1932

Frank Borzage

more...

Florence Eldridge
Bio Details

Full name

Florence Eldridge

Maiden name

Florence McKechnie

Gender

Female

Age

86

Date of birth

Thursday 05 Sep 1901

Birth place

Brooklyn, New York, USA

Date of death:

1 Aug 1988

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupations

Actress

Trivia

Florence Eldridge Family

Florence Eldridge's children:

Florence Eldridge's adopted son is Anthony March Florence Eldridge's adopted daughter is Penelope Fantucci


Florence Eldridge's current partners:

Florence Eldridge's husband was Fredric March


Florence Eldridge's siblings:

Florence Eldridge's brother is David McKechnie Florence Eldridge's brother is Cromwell McKechnie


Florence Eldridge's in laws:

Florence Eldridge's father in law was John Bickel Florence Eldridge's mother in law was Cora Bickel Florence Eldridge's brother in law was Harold Bickel Florence Eldridge's sister in law-by-marriage was Sallie Marston Florence Eldridge's sister in law was Rosina Ripley Florence Eldridge's brother in law was John Bickel