Divorced Relationship facts

Married 16 Jun 1909

Divorce 25 Jan 1935

American Golden Age Film Director
W.S. Van Dyke

Woodbridge Strong Van Dyke

Age

53

Born

Thursday 21 Mar 1889

Died

5 Feb 1943

Other Partners

Ruth Van Dyke

Married

26 Feb 1935

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Zina Ashford

Zina Ashford

W.S. Van Dyke
Bio Details

Full name

Woodbridge Strong Van Dyke

Also known as

Woodbridge Strong Van Dyke II

Gender

Male

Age

53

Date of birth

Thursday 21 Mar 1889

Birth place

San Diego, California, USA

Date of death:

5 Feb 1943

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Suicide

Occupations

Film Director

Became well known for his efficient film shooting and earned the nickname 'One Take Woody'
Joined MGM in 1926 and gained fame after taking over the production of "White Shadows of the South Seas" (1928) from filmaker Robert Flaherty.

Trivia

W.S. Van Dyke Family

W.S. Van Dyke's parents:

W.S. Van Dyke's father was Woodbridge Strong VanDyke W.S. Van Dyke's mother was Laura Van Dyke


W.S. Van Dyke's current partners:

W.S. Van Dyke's wife was Ruth Van Dyke


W.S. Van Dyke's former partners:

W.S. Van Dyke's former wife is Zina Ashford


Zina Ashford
Bio Details

Full name

Zina Ashford

Gender

Female

Trivia

Zina Ashford Family

Zina Ashford's former partners:

Zina Ashford's former husband was W.S. Van Dyke


Zina Ashford's former in laws:

Zina Ashford's former father in law was Woodbridge Strong VanDyke Zina Ashford's former mother in law was Laura Van Dyke