Married Relationship facts

Married 7 Jun 1925

Leading Member of The Three Stooges
Moe Howard

Moses Horwitz

Age

77

Born

Saturday 19 Jun 1897

Died

4 May 1975

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Moe Howard Siblings

Jack Horwitz

Brother

Irving Horwirz

Brother

Shemp Howard

Brother

Curly Howard

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Wife of Moe Howard of The Three Stooges
Cousin of Harry Houdini
Helen Horwitz

Helen Horwitz

Age

75

Born

Tuesday 19 Dec 1899

Died

31 Oct 1975

His Other Children

Children Together

Joan Horwitz

Paul Horwitz

Her Other Children

Moe Howard
Bio Details

Full name

Moses Horwitz

Gender

Male

Age

77

Date of birth

Saturday 19 Jun 1897

Birth place

Bensonhurst, New York, USA

Date of death:

4 May 1975

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Lung Cancer

Occupations

Actor

Comedian

Silent Movie Actor (1909)

Formed the Three Stooges (originally named as Ted Healy and His Stooges) in 1925 and signed with Columbia pictures in 1931, going on to make almost 200 short films before the group broke up in 1970.
As a child his mother never cut his hair.  Moe eventually did it himself and created his trademark helmet style haircut he carried for the rest of his career.

Trivia

Moe Howard Family

Moe Howard's parents:

Moe Howard's father was Solomon Horwitz Moe Howard's mother was Jennie Horwitz


Moe Howard's children:

Moe Howard's daughter is Joan Horwitz Moe Howard's son is Paul Horwitz


Moe Howard's current partners:

Moe Howard's wife was Helen Horwitz


Moe Howard's siblings:

Moe Howard's brother was Curly Howard Moe Howard's brother was Shemp Howard Moe Howard's brother was Jack Horwitz Moe Howard's brother was Irving Horwirz


Moe Howard's nieces and nephews:

Moe Howard's nephew was Morton Horward Moe Howard's niece is Janie Horwtiz Moe Howard's niece is Marilyn Horwitz


Moe Howard FameChain Links

The Three Stooges

Other people in this association:

Curly Howard 1932 - 1947

Larry Fine 1932 - 1970

Shemp Howard

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Helen Horwitz
Bio Details

Full name

Helen Horwitz

Maiden name

Helen Schonberger

Gender

Female

Age

75

Date of birth

Tuesday 19 Dec 1899

Birth place

New York, USA

Date of death:

31 Oct 1975

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Trivia

Helen Horwitz Family

Helen Horwitz's children:

Helen Horwitz's daughter is Joan Horwitz Helen Horwitz's son is Paul Horwitz


Helen Horwitz's current partners:

Helen Horwitz's husband was Moe Howard


Helen Horwitz's in laws:

Helen Horwitz's brother in law was Curly Howard Helen Horwitz's brother in law was Shemp Howard Helen Horwitz's father in law was Solomon Horwitz Helen Horwitz's mother in law was Jennie Horwitz Helen Horwitz's brother in law was Jack Horwitz Helen Horwitz's brother in law was Irving Horwirz Helen Horwitz's sister in law-by-marriage was Gertrude Howard Helen Horwitz's sister in law-by-marriage is Valerie Horwitz