Married Relationship facts

Married Nov 1938

1st Chairman of the People's Republic of China
Founder and Leader of the Chinese Communist Party
Chairman Mao

Mao Zedong

Age

82

Born

Tuesday 26 Dec 1893

Died

9 Sep 1976

Other Partners

He Zizhen

Divorced

4 children together

married 1930
divorce 1939

Si Yung

Relationship

relationship began about 1921

Yang Kaihui

Married

1 child together

1920

Luo Yixiu

Married

1908

Professional Partners

Chairman Mao Siblings

Brother Of Chairman Mao

Brother

Sister Of Chairman Mao

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Chinese Actress
Member of the Central Cultural Revolution Group
Jiang Qing

Jiang Qing

Age

77 (approx.)

Born

Mar 1914

Died

14 May 1991

His Other Children

Daughter Of Chairman Mao

with He Zizhen

Daughter To Chairman Mao

with He Zizhen

Mao Anqing

deceased
with He Zizhen

Mao Anying

born 1922, age 96 (approx.)
with Yang Kaihui

Son of Chairman Mao

Li Min

born 1937, age 81 (approx.)
with He Zizhen

Children Together

Li Na

Her Other Children

Chairman Mao
Bio Details

Full name

Mao Zedong

Also known as

Mao Tse Tung

Gender

Male

Age

82

Date of birth

Tuesday 26 Dec 1893

Birth place

Shaoshan, Hunan Province, China

Date of death:

9 Sep 1976

Place of death

Beijing, China

Cause of death

Complications with Parkison's disease

Occupations

Library Assistant (1919)

School Principal (1920)

Member of the Chinese Nationalist Party (1923)

Leader Of The Chinese Communist Party (1935)

President of the People's Republic of China (1954)

Education

Peking University, Beijing, China

Aged 13 he started work on the family farm and was forced into an arranged marriage. He left home and went into education eventually enlisting into the army after which he went back into education and founded a student organisation called the New People's Study Society. Some of these members were later recruited by Mao into the Communist Party.
In 1934 Mao organised The Long March. Over 100,000 communists trekked across the Chinese mountains and swampland retreating from the President's organised sweep to eliminate communist power. Its thought that only 30,000 people survived the 8,000 mile journey. Although Mao was able to recruit along the way and became the communist leader.
In 1937 Japan invaded China, leaving the President no choice but to join alliances with the communist party to fight the war. Japan were defeated in 1945. In 1949 The People's Republic of China was established and Mao stated that 'The Chinese people have stood up'
In 1958 Mao organised 'The Great Leap Forward' an initiative to increase agricultural and industrial production. Instead of growth, famine set in and approximately 40 million people died. Mao was pushed out of leadership and didn't return until 1966 launching the Cultural Revolution, formed the Red Guards and took control of the country and started closing schools and banishing intellectuals. The revolution destroyed the country's cultural heritage and caused chaos.
Mao's physician reports he died from a motor neurone disease called Lou Gehrig and not Parkinison's

Trivia

Chairman Mao Family

Chairman Mao's parents:

Chairman Mao's father is Mao Zedong Chairman Mao's mother was Wen Qimei


Chairman Mao's children:

Chairman Mao's daughter is Daughter Of Chairman Mao Chairman Mao's daughter is Daughter To Chairman Mao Chairman Mao's son was Mao Anqing Chairman Mao's daughter is Li Na Chairman Mao's son is Mao Anying Chairman Mao's daughter is Li Min


Chairman Mao's current partners:

Chairman Mao's wife was Jiang Qing Chairman Mao had a relationship with Si Yung Chairman Mao's wife was Yang Kaihui


Chairman Mao's former partners:

Chairman Mao's former wife is He Zizhen Chairman Mao's former wife was Luo Yixiu


Chairman Mao's siblings:

Chairman Mao's brother was Brother Of Chairman Mao Chairman Mao's sister was Sister Of Chairman Mao


Chairman Mao's nieces and nephews:

Chairman Mao's nephew is Mao Yuan-hsin


Chairman Mao's in laws:

Chairman Mao's father in law is Yang Chang-chi


Chairman Mao FameChain Links

Presidents of the People's Republic of China

1954 - 1959

Other people in this association:

Xi Jinping

Liu Shaoqi

Soong Ching-ling

more...

Jiang Qing
Bio Details

Full name

Jiang Qing

Also known as

Lan Ping

Madame Mao

Luan Shumeng

Chiang Ching

Gender

Female

Age

77 (approx.)

Date of birth

Mar 1914

Birth place

Zhucheng, Shandong Province, China

Date of death:

14 May 1991

Place of death

Beijing, China

Cause of death

Took her own life

Occupations

Actress

Deputy Director of the Cultural Revolution Group

Member of the Chinese Communist Party (1932)

During the cultural revolution in China, Jiang formed 'The Gang of Four', radical communist leaders Zhang Chunqiao, Yao Wenyuan, Wang Honwen and herself. They were overthrown following Mao's death and all received life sentences in prison.

Trivia

Jiang Qing Family

Jiang Qing's children:

Jiang Qing's daughter is Li Na Jiang Qing's step-daughter is Daughter Of Chairman Mao Jiang Qing's step-daughter is Daughter To Chairman Mao Jiang Qing's step-son was Mao Anqing Jiang Qing's step-son is Mao Anying Jiang Qing's step-daughter is Li Min


Jiang Qing's current partners:

Jiang Qing's husband was Chairman Mao


Jiang Qing's in laws:

Jiang Qing's father in law is Mao Zedong Jiang Qing's mother in law was Wen Qimei Jiang Qing's brother in law was Brother Of Chairman Mao Jiang Qing's sister in law was Sister Of Chairman Mao