Divorced Relationship facts

Married about 1904

Legendary 20th CenturyActor
Mr Potter in It's a Wonderful Life
Lionel Barrymore

Lionel Herbert Blythe

Age

76

Born

Sunday 28 Apr 1878

Died

15 Nov 1954

Other Partners

Irene Fenwick

Married

1923 (aft.) - 1936

Professional Partners

Lionel Barrymore Siblings

Ethel Barrymore

Sister

John Barrymore

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Doris Barrymore Siblings

Gladys Drew

Sister

Phyllis Davenport

Sister

Doris Barrymore

Doris Barrymore

Lionel Barrymore
Bio Details

Full name

Lionel Herbert Blythe

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

Sunday 28 Apr 1878

Birth place

Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

15 Nov 1954

Place of death

Van Nuys, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Radio Actor

Author

Silent Movie Actor

Film Director

Composer

Signed a deal with MGM in 1925 and subsequently became one of Hollywood's biggest stars.

Oscars

1931 - Best Actor - A Free Soul
Severe arthritis confined him to a wheelchair from the late 1930s and was translated into the roles he played from here on in including Dr. Gillespie in Young Dr. Kildare (1938) and Henry Potter in It's a Wonderful Life.

Trivia

Lionel Barrymore Family

Lionel Barrymore's parents:

Lionel Barrymore's father was Maurice Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's mother was Georgina Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's step-mother is Mamie Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's former partners:

Lionel Barrymore's former wife was Irene Fenwick Lionel Barrymore's former wife is Doris Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's siblings:

Lionel Barrymore's sister was Ethel Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's brother was John Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's nieces and nephews:

Lionel Barrymore's niece was Diana Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's nephew was John Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's nephew is Samuel Colt Lionel Barrymore's niece is Ethel Colt Lionel Barrymore's nephew is John Colt Lionel Barrymore's niece is Dolores Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Lionel Barrymore's great niece is Drew Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's great nephew is John Barrymore III Lionel Barrymore's great niece is Blythe Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's great niece was Jessica Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's grandparents:

Lionel Barrymore's grandfather was John Drew Snr Lionel Barrymore's grandmother was Louisa Drew


Lionel Barrymore's uncles and aunts:

Lionel Barrymore's aunt was Louisa Drew Jr Lionel Barrymore's uncle is John Drew Jr Lionel Barrymore's uncle was Sidney Drew Lionel Barrymore's aunt-by-marriage was Gladys Drew


Lionel Barrymore's cousins:

Lionel Barrymore's cousin was Sidney Drew


Lionel Barrymore's former in laws:

Lionel Barrymore's former father in law was McKee Rankin Lionel Barrymore's former mother in law was Kitty Rankin Lionel Barrymore's former sister in law was Gladys Drew Lionel Barrymore's former sister in law was Phyllis Davenport


Lionel Barrymore FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Hosts of the Academy Awards (The Oscars)

1932

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1963

Frank Sinatra 1975

Warren Beatty 1977

more...

Academy Award Winners 1931 - The 4th

1931

Other people in this association:

Marie Dressler

more...

Siblings that have won Oscars

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty

Ben Affleck

Ethel Barrymore

more...

Doris Barrymore
Bio Details

Full name

Doris Barrymore

Maiden name

Doris Rankin

Gender

Female

Trivia

Doris Barrymore Family

Doris Barrymore's parents:

Doris Barrymore's father was McKee Rankin Doris Barrymore's mother was Kitty Rankin


Doris Barrymore's former step-parents:

Doris Barrymore's former step-mother was Caroline Henri


Doris Barrymore's former partners:

Doris Barrymore's former husband was Lionel Barrymore


Doris Barrymore's siblings:

Doris Barrymore's sister was Gladys Drew Doris Barrymore's sister was Phyllis Davenport


Doris Barrymore's nieces and nephews:

Doris Barrymore's nephew was Arthur Rankin Doris Barrymore's niece was Kate Davenport Doris Barrymore's nephew was Sidney Drew Doris Barrymore's niece is Ann Davenport Doris Barrymore's nephew was Ned Davenport


Doris Barrymore's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Doris Barrymore's great nephew was Arthur Rankin Jr Doris Barrymore's great nephew is Dirk Wayne Summers


Doris Barrymore's former in laws:

Doris Barrymore's former sister in law was Ethel Barrymore Doris Barrymore's former brother in law was John Barrymore Doris Barrymore's former father in law was Maurice Barrymore Doris Barrymore's former mother in law was Georgina Barrymore Doris Barrymore's former step-mother in law is Mamie Barrymore Doris Barrymore's former grandfather in law was John Drew Snr Doris Barrymore's former grandmother in law was Louisa Drew Doris Barrymore's former husband Lionel Barrymore's aunt in law was Louisa Drew Jr Doris Barrymore's former husband Lionel Barrymore's uncle in law is John Drew Jr Doris Barrymore's former husband Lionel Barrymore's uncle in law was Sidney Drew Doris Barrymore's former husband Lionel Barrymore's aunt-by-marriage was Gladys Drew