Married Relationship facts

Married 1923 (aft.) - 1936

Legendary 20th CenturyActor
Mr Potter in It's a Wonderful Life
Lionel Barrymore

Lionel Herbert Blythe

Age

76

Born

Sunday 28 Apr 1878

Died

15 Nov 1954

Other Partners

Doris Barrymore

Divorced

married about 1904

Professional Partners

Lionel Barrymore Siblings

Ethel Barrymore

Sister

John Barrymore

Brother

Other Partners

Felix Isman

Divorced

married 20 Apr 1905
divorce 25 Oct 1909

John Barrymore

Dated

dated from circa 1902

Jay O'Brien

Divorced

divorce before 1923

Professional Partners

Siblings

American Stage & Silent Movie Actress
Irene Fenwick

Irene Frizell

Age

49

Born

Monday 05 Sep 1887

Died

24 Dec 1936

Lionel Barrymore
Bio Details

Full name

Lionel Herbert Blythe

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

Sunday 28 Apr 1878

Birth place

Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

15 Nov 1954

Place of death

Van Nuys, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Radio Actor

Author

Silent Movie Actor

Film Director

Composer

Signed a deal with MGM in 1925 and subsequently became one of Hollywood's biggest stars.

Oscars

1931 - Best Actor - A Free Soul
Severe arthritis confined him to a wheelchair from the late 1930s and was translated into the roles he played from here on in including Dr. Gillespie in Young Dr. Kildare (1938) and Henry Potter in It's a Wonderful Life.

Trivia

Lionel Barrymore Family

Lionel Barrymore's parents:

Lionel Barrymore's father was Maurice Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's mother was Georgina Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's step-mother is Mamie Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's former partners:

Lionel Barrymore's former wife was Irene Fenwick Lionel Barrymore's former wife is Doris Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's siblings:

Lionel Barrymore's sister was Ethel Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's brother was John Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's nieces and nephews:

Lionel Barrymore's niece was Diana Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's nephew was John Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's nephew is Samuel Colt Lionel Barrymore's niece is Ethel Colt Lionel Barrymore's nephew is John Colt Lionel Barrymore's niece is Dolores Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Lionel Barrymore's great niece is Drew Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's great nephew is John Barrymore III Lionel Barrymore's great niece is Blythe Barrymore Lionel Barrymore's great niece was Jessica Barrymore


Lionel Barrymore's grandparents:

Lionel Barrymore's grandfather was John Drew Snr Lionel Barrymore's grandmother was Louisa Drew


Lionel Barrymore's uncles and aunts:

Lionel Barrymore's aunt was Louisa Drew Jr Lionel Barrymore's uncle is John Drew Jr Lionel Barrymore's uncle was Sidney Drew Lionel Barrymore's aunt-by-marriage was Gladys Drew


Lionel Barrymore's cousins:

Lionel Barrymore's cousin was Sidney Drew


Lionel Barrymore's former in laws:

Lionel Barrymore's former father in law was McKee Rankin Lionel Barrymore's former mother in law was Kitty Rankin Lionel Barrymore's former sister in law was Gladys Drew Lionel Barrymore's former sister in law was Phyllis Davenport


Lionel Barrymore FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Hosts of the Academy Awards (The Oscars)

1932

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1963

Frank Sinatra 1975

Warren Beatty 1977

more...

Academy Award Winners 1931 - The 4th

1931

Other people in this association:

Marie Dressler

more...

Siblings that have won Oscars

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty

Ben Affleck

Ethel Barrymore

more...

Irene Fenwick
Bio Details

Full name

Irene Frizell

Also known as

Irene Barrymore

Gender

Female

Age

49

Date of birth

Monday 05 Sep 1887

Birth place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

24 Dec 1936

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Anorexia Nervosa

Occupations

Actress (1910)

Silent Movie Actress (1915 - 1917)

Trivia

Irene Fenwick Family

Irene Fenwick's former partners:

Irene Fenwick's former husband was Lionel Barrymore Irene Fenwick dated John Barrymore Irene Fenwick's former husband was Jay O'Brien Irene Fenwick's former husband is Felix Isman


Irene Fenwick's former in laws:

Irene Fenwick's former sister in law was Ethel Barrymore Irene Fenwick's former brother in law was John Barrymore Irene Fenwick's former father in law was Maurice Barrymore Irene Fenwick's former mother in law was Georgina Barrymore Irene Fenwick's former step-mother in law is Mamie Barrymore Irene Fenwick's former grandfather in law was John Drew Snr Irene Fenwick's former grandmother in law was Louisa Drew Irene Fenwick's former husband Lionel Barrymore's aunt in law was Louisa Drew Jr Irene Fenwick's former husband Lionel Barrymore's uncle in law is John Drew Jr Irene Fenwick's former husband Lionel Barrymore's uncle in law was Sidney Drew Irene Fenwick's former husband Lionel Barrymore's aunt-by-marriage was Gladys Drew Irene Fenwick's former father in law was Miles O'Brien Irene Fenwick's former mother in law was Thomasine O'Brien Irene Fenwick's former brother in law was Alvar De Comlan O'Brien