Married for a second time Relationship facts

First Met 1932

Introduced by the humourist Robert Benchley

Married about 1934

Raton, New Mexico, USA

Divorce 1947

About her, he said "Dottie was the only woman I ever knew whose mind was completely attuned to mine... No one in the world had made me laugh as much as Dottie."

Remarried on 17 Aug 1950

When he agreed to remarry her she told friends "I've been given a second chance. I've been given a second chance - and who in life gets a second chance?"

Alan Campbell

Alan Campbell

Age

59

Born

Sunday 21 Feb 1904

Died

14 Jun 1963

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Ross Evans

Affair

affair from about 1947

Charles MacArthur

Affair

affair from 1922
until about 1922

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd

Divorced

married 1917
divorce 1928

Professional Partners

Siblings

Legendary Satarist
Dorothy Parker

Dorothy Parker

Age

73

Born

Tuesday 22 Aug 1893

Died

7 Jun 1967

Alan Campbell
Bio Details

Full name

Alan Campbell

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

Sunday 21 Feb 1904

Birth place

Richmond, Virginia, USA

Date of death:

14 Jun 1963

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Overdose

Occupations

Screenwriter

Actor

Education

Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, Virginia, United States

Trivia

Alan Campbell Family

Alan Campbell's parents:

Alan Campbell's father was Harry Campbell Alan Campbell's mother was Hortense Campbell


Alan Campbell's current partners:

Alan Campbell's wife was Dorothy Parker


Alan Campbell's in laws:

Alan Campbell's father in law was Jacob Rothschild Alan Campbell's mother in law was Eliza Rothschild


Dorothy Parker
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Parker

Maiden name

Dorothy Rothschild

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Tuesday 22 Aug 1893

Birth place

New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

7 Jun 1967

Place of death

New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Poet

Satirist

Writer

Activist

Education

Miss Dana’s School, Morristown, New Jersey, United States

Sacred Heart Convent School, New York, United States

1920s:

Formed a group called the Algonquin Round Table with writer Robert Benchley and playwright Robert Sherwood. Members included Harold Ross, comedian Harpo Marx, and playwright Edna Ferber. 

1930s & 1940s

Wrote the screenplays A Star is Born and Saboteur with her husband Allan Campbell.  Shortly afterwards she was blacklisted by hollywood for her involvment with the Communist Party.

Trivia

Dorothy Parker Family

Dorothy Parker's parents:

Dorothy Parker's father was Jacob Rothschild Dorothy Parker's mother was Eliza Rothschild


Dorothy Parker's current partners:

Dorothy Parker's husband was Alan Campbell


Dorothy Parker's former partners:

Dorothy Parker had an affair with Ross Evans Dorothy Parker had an affair with Charles MacArthur Dorothy Parker's former husband is Edwin Pond Parker 2nd


Dorothy Parker's in laws:

Dorothy Parker's father in law was Harry Campbell Dorothy Parker's mother in law was Hortense Campbell