Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1917

Divorce 1928

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd

Edwin Pond Parker

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Alan Campbell

Remarried having divorced

remarried on 17 Aug 1950

Ross Evans

Affair

affair from about 1947

Charles MacArthur

Affair

affair from 1922
until about 1922

Professional Partners

Siblings

Legendary Satarist
Dorothy Parker

Dorothy Parker

Age

73

Born

Tuesday 22 Aug 1893

Died

7 Jun 1967

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd
Bio Details

Full name

Edwin Pond Parker

Gender

Male

Trivia

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd Family

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd's former partners:

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd's former wife was Dorothy Parker


Edwin Pond Parker 2nd's former in laws:

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd's former father in law was Jacob Rothschild Edwin Pond Parker 2nd's former mother in law was Eliza Rothschild


Dorothy Parker
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Parker

Maiden name

Dorothy Rothschild

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Tuesday 22 Aug 1893

Birth place

New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

7 Jun 1967

Place of death

New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Poet

Satirist

Writer

Activist

Education

Miss Dana’s School, Morristown, New Jersey, United States

Sacred Heart Convent School, New York, United States

1920s:

Formed a group called the Algonquin Round Table with writer Robert Benchley and playwright Robert Sherwood. Members included Harold Ross, comedian Harpo Marx, and playwright Edna Ferber. 

1930s & 1940s

Wrote the screenplays A Star is Born and Saboteur with her husband Allan Campbell.  Shortly afterwards she was blacklisted by hollywood for her involvment with the Communist Party.

Trivia

Dorothy Parker Family

Dorothy Parker's parents:

Dorothy Parker's father was Jacob Rothschild Dorothy Parker's mother was Eliza Rothschild


Dorothy Parker's current partners:

Dorothy Parker's husband was Alan Campbell


Dorothy Parker's former partners:

Dorothy Parker had an affair with Ross Evans Dorothy Parker had an affair with Charles MacArthur Dorothy Parker's former husband is Edwin Pond Parker 2nd


Dorothy Parker's in laws:

Dorothy Parker's father in law was Harry Campbell Dorothy Parker's mother in law was Hortense Campbell