Affair Relationship facts

Affair from 1922

Until about 1922

Legendary American Playwright & Screenwriter
Charles MacArthur

Charles Gordon MacArthur

Age

60

Born

Tuesday 05 Nov 1895

Died

21 Apr 1956

Other Partners

Helen Hayes

Married

2 children together

1928

Carol Frink

Divorced

married 1920
divorce 1926

Professional Partners

Charles MacArthur Siblings

Alfred MacArthur

Brother

Telfer MacArthur

Brother

John MacArthur

Brother

Other Partners

Alan Campbell

Remarried having divorced

remarried on 17 Aug 1950

Ross Evans

Affair

affair from about 1947

Edwin Pond Parker 2nd

Divorced

married 1917
divorce 1928

Professional Partners

Siblings

Legendary Satarist
Dorothy Parker

Dorothy Parker

Age

73

Born

Tuesday 22 Aug 1893

Died

7 Jun 1967

His Other Children

Mary MacArthur

born 1930, died 1949, age 18 (approx.)
with Helen Hayes

Late Daughter of Acclaimed Actress helen Hayes

James MacArthur

born 1937, died 2010, age 72 (approx.)
adopted with Helen Hayes

Hawaii Five-O's Danny 'Danno'' Williams

Children Together

Her Other Children

Charles MacArthur
Bio Details

Full name

Charles Gordon MacArthur

Also known as

Charlie MacArthur

Gender

Male

Age

60

Date of birth

Tuesday 05 Nov 1895

Birth place

Pennsylvania, USA

Date of death:

21 Apr 1956

Place of death

New York, USA

Occupations

Playwright

Screenwriter

Journalist

Film Director

Education

Wilson Memorial Academy, Nyack, New York, United States

Academy Award

1936: Best Writing, Original Story for "The Scoundrel"

Trivia

Charles MacArthur Family

Charles MacArthur's parents:

Charles MacArthur's father was William MacArthur Charles MacArthur's mother was Georgiana MacArthur


Charles MacArthur's children:

Charles MacArthur's adopted son was James MacArthur Charles MacArthur's daughter was Mary MacArthur


Charles MacArthur's current partners:

Charles MacArthur's wife was Helen Hayes


Charles MacArthur's former partners:

Charles MacArthur had an affair with Dorothy Parker Charles MacArthur's former wife is Carol Frink


Charles MacArthur's siblings:

Charles MacArthur's brother was John MacArthur Charles MacArthur's brother was Alfred MacArthur Charles MacArthur's brother is Telfer MacArthur


Charles MacArthur's grandchildren:

Charles MacArthur's adopted grandson is Charles MacArthur Charles MacArthur's adopted granddaughter is Mary McClure Charles MacArthur's adopted grandson is James MacArthur Charles MacArthur's adopted granddaughter is Juliette Rappaport


Charles MacArthur's in laws:

Charles MacArthur's father in law was Frank Van Arnum Brown Charles MacArthur's mother in law was Essie Brown


Charles MacArthur FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1936 - The 8th

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Bette Davis 1936

John Ford 1936

more...

Dorothy Parker
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Parker

Maiden name

Dorothy Rothschild

Gender

Female

Age

73

Date of birth

Tuesday 22 Aug 1893

Birth place

New Jersey, USA

Date of death:

7 Jun 1967

Place of death

New York, USA

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Poet

Satirist

Writer

Activist

Education

Miss Dana’s School, Morristown, New Jersey, United States

Sacred Heart Convent School, New York, United States

1920s:

Formed a group called the Algonquin Round Table with writer Robert Benchley and playwright Robert Sherwood. Members included Harold Ross, comedian Harpo Marx, and playwright Edna Ferber. 

1930s & 1940s

Wrote the screenplays A Star is Born and Saboteur with her husband Allan Campbell.  Shortly afterwards she was blacklisted by hollywood for her involvment with the Communist Party.

Trivia

Dorothy Parker Family

Dorothy Parker's parents:

Dorothy Parker's father was Jacob Rothschild Dorothy Parker's mother was Eliza Rothschild


Dorothy Parker's current partners:

Dorothy Parker's husband was Alan Campbell


Dorothy Parker's former partners:

Dorothy Parker had an affair with Ross Evans Dorothy Parker had an affair with Charles MacArthur Dorothy Parker's former husband is Edwin Pond Parker 2nd


Dorothy Parker's in laws:

Dorothy Parker's father in law was Harry Campbell Dorothy Parker's mother in law was Hortense Campbell