Married Relationship facts

Married 11 Jul 1852

The “sugar king” of Hawaii and the West
Claus Spreckels

Claus Spreckels

Age

80

Born

Wednesday 09 Jul 1828

Died

26 Dec 1908

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Anna Spreckels Siblings

Claus Mangels

Brother

Anna Grothier

Sister

Sophie Browner

Sister

Louis Mangels

Brother

Anna Spreckels

Anna Christina Spreckels

Age

79

Born

Saturday 04 Sep 1830

Died

15 Feb 1910

His Other Children

Children Together

John D Spreckels

born 1853, died 1926, age 72

Adolph Bernard Spreckels

born 1857, died 1924, age 67

August Spreckels

born 1858, died 1946, age 88 (approx.)

Emma Ferris Hutton

born 1870, died 1924, age 54 (approx.)

Rudolph Spreckels

born 1872, died 1958, age 86 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Claus Spreckels
Bio Details

Full name

Claus Spreckels

Gender

Male

Age

80

Date of birth

Wednesday 09 Jul 1828

Birth place

Germany

Date of death:

26 Dec 1908

Place of death

San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, USA

Occupations

Industrialist

Empire Building

In 1857 Spreckles founded the Albany Brewery in San Francisco, then went on to organise the Bay Sugar Refining Company.  After that he moved on to build the California Sugar Refinery in 1867, financed the shipping line J.D. Spreckels & Bros. in 1879 which became the Oceanic Steamship Company in 1881.  He also built railroad companies in order to facilitate the transport of his sugar around the States.  At the time of his death Spreckles was worth approx. $50m (about $1.3bn today)

Trivia

Claus Spreckels Family

Claus Spreckels's parents:

Claus Spreckels's father was John Spreckels Claus Spreckels's mother was Gesche Spreckels


Claus Spreckels's children:

Claus Spreckels's son was John D Spreckels Claus Spreckels's son was Adolph Bernard Spreckels Claus Spreckels's son was August Spreckels Claus Spreckels's daughter was Emma Ferris Hutton Claus Spreckels's son was Rudolph Spreckels


Claus Spreckels's current partners:

Claus Spreckels's wife was Anna Spreckels


Claus Spreckels's grandchildren:

Claus Spreckels's grandson was Jack Spreckels Claus Spreckels's granddaughter was Grace Hamilton Claus Spreckels's granddaughter was Lillian Wegeforth Claus Spreckels's grandson was Claus Spreckels Claus Spreckels's granddaughter was Alma Rosekrans Claus Spreckels's grandson was Adolph Bernard Spreckels Jr. Claus Spreckels's granddaughter was Dorothy Munn Claus Spreckels's granddaughter was Lurline Kuznik Claus Spreckels's granddaughter is Jean Ferris Harris


Claus Spreckels's great grandchildren:

Claus Spreckels's great granddaughter was Geraldine Spreckels Fuller Claus Spreckels's great grandson was Bunker Spreckels Claus Spreckels's great granddaughter is Joan Spreckles   Claus Spreckels's great great granddaughter is Gillian Spreckels Fuller


Claus Spreckels's in laws:

Claus Spreckels's father in law was John Mangels Claus Spreckels's brother in law was Claus Mangels Claus Spreckels's sister in law was Anna Grothier Claus Spreckels's sister in law was Sophie Browner Claus Spreckels's brother in law was Louis Mangels Claus Spreckels's daughter in law was Lillie Spreckels Claus Spreckels's daughter in law was Susan Spreckels Claus Spreckels's son in law is John W. Ferris


Claus Spreckels's former in laws:

Claus Spreckels's former daughter in law was Alma Spreckels Claus Spreckels's former son in law was Thomas Watson


Anna Spreckels
Bio Details

Full name

Anna Christina Spreckels

Maiden name

Anna Christina Mangels

Gender

Female

Age

79

Date of birth

Saturday 04 Sep 1830

Date of death:

15 Feb 1910

Place of death

San Francisco, San Francisco County, California, USA

Trivia

Anna Spreckels Family

Anna Spreckels's parents:

Anna Spreckels's father was John Mangels


Anna Spreckels's children:

Anna Spreckels's son was John D Spreckels Anna Spreckels's son was Adolph Bernard Spreckels Anna Spreckels's son was August Spreckels Anna Spreckels's daughter was Emma Ferris Hutton Anna Spreckels's son was Rudolph Spreckels


Anna Spreckels's current partners:

Anna Spreckels's husband was Claus Spreckels


Anna Spreckels's siblings:

Anna Spreckels's brother was Claus Mangels Anna Spreckels's sister was Anna Grothier Anna Spreckels's sister was Sophie Browner Anna Spreckels's brother was Louis Mangels


Anna Spreckels's grandchildren:

Anna Spreckels's grandson was Jack Spreckels Anna Spreckels's granddaughter was Grace Hamilton Anna Spreckels's granddaughter was Lillian Wegeforth Anna Spreckels's grandson was Claus Spreckels Anna Spreckels's granddaughter was Alma Rosekrans Anna Spreckels's grandson was Adolph Bernard Spreckels Jr. Anna Spreckels's granddaughter was Dorothy Munn Anna Spreckels's granddaughter was Lurline Kuznik Anna Spreckels's granddaughter is Jean Ferris Harris


Anna Spreckels's great grandchildren:

Anna Spreckels's great granddaughter was Geraldine Spreckels Fuller Anna Spreckels's great grandson was Bunker Spreckels Anna Spreckels's great granddaughter is Joan Spreckles   Anna Spreckels's great great granddaughter is Gillian Spreckels Fuller


Anna Spreckels's in laws:

Anna Spreckels's father in law was John Spreckels Anna Spreckels's mother in law was Gesche Spreckels Anna Spreckels's daughter in law was Lillie Spreckels Anna Spreckels's daughter in law was Susan Spreckels Anna Spreckels's son in law is John W. Ferris


Anna Spreckels's former in laws:

Anna Spreckels's former daughter in law was Alma Spreckels Anna Spreckels's former son in law was Thomas Watson