Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1933

Divorce 1934

Henry Boltan

Henry Boltan

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Charles Woodring

Divorced

married 12 May 1921
divorce 11 Feb 1931

Harry Solter

Separation

married 30 Aug 1908
separated circa 1915

Professional Partners

Florence Lawrence Siblings

Louisa Bridgewood

Half-sister

other parent: Ellen Bridgewod

John Bridgewood

Half-brother

other parent: Ellen Bridgewod

James Bridgewood

Half-brother

other parent: Ellen Bridgewod

William Bridgewood

Half-brother

other parent: Ellen Bridgewod

Charlotte Holcombe

Half-sister

other parent: Ellen Bridgewod

George Bridgewood

Brother

Walter Bridgewood

Brother

Considered as The World's First Movie Star
Florence Lawrence

Florence Annie Bridgewood

Age

52

Born

Saturday 02 Jan 1886

Died

28 Dec 1938

Henry Boltan
Bio Details

Full name

Henry Boltan

Gender

Male

Trivia

Henry Boltan Family

Henry Boltan's former partners:

Henry Boltan's former wife was Florence Lawrence


Henry Boltan's former in laws:

Henry Boltan's former mother in law was Lotta Lawrence Henry Boltan's former father in law was George Bridgewood Henry Boltan's former half-sister in law was Louisa Bridgewood Henry Boltan's former half-brother in law was John Bridgewood Henry Boltan's former half-brother in law was James Bridgewood Henry Boltan's former half-brother in law was William Bridgewood Henry Boltan's former half-sister in law was Charlotte Holcombe Henry Boltan's former brother in law was George Bridgewood Henry Boltan's former brother in law was Walter Bridgewood


Florence Lawrence
Bio Details

Full name

Florence Annie Bridgewood

Also known as

The Biograph Girl

Gender

Female

Age

52

Date of birth

Saturday 02 Jan 1886

Birth place

Hamilton, Onatrio, Canada

Date of death:

28 Dec 1938

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Suicide

Occupations

Actress

Child Actress

Silent Movie Actress (1906 - 1915)

One of the biggest stars of the early silent era, and is often credited as "The First Movie Star."  She played the leading lady in over 250 silent films and became one of the most recognizable women in the USA in the early 1900s.  
Became the first actor to be credited by name on a motion picture when she made her first IMP movie and the first ever movie star was born.  
Made her stage debut when she was 3 and was billed as  “Baby Flo, The Child Wonder Whistler.”
Known as the “Biograph Girl” having starred in more than 100 silent movies for Biograph Studios between 1908 and 1910.
After Biograph fired her in 1910, Carl Laemmie signed her to Independent Moving Pictures (IMP) and divulged her name to the public through an elaborate trick.  He planted a newspaper story declaring the “Biograph Girl” had killed by a streetcar, he then took out an advertisement in an industry newspaper to debunk the story and announce that Lawrence was alive and would star in IMP's next film.  
In 1915, her successful career in the silent movies was marred when she was seriously injured while acting on a burning staircase, leaving her with back problems, facial scarring, temporary paralysis and mental health problems.

Trivia

Florence Lawrence Family

Florence Lawrence's parents:

Florence Lawrence's mother was Lotta Lawrence Florence Lawrence's father was George Bridgewood


Florence Lawrence's former step-parents:

Florence Lawrence's former step-mother was Ellen Bridgewod


Florence Lawrence's former partners:

Florence Lawrence's former husband is Henry Boltan Florence Lawrence's former husband was Charles Woodring Florence Lawrence's former husband was Harry Solter


Florence Lawrence's siblings:

Florence Lawrence's half-sister was Louisa Bridgewood Florence Lawrence's half-brother was John Bridgewood Florence Lawrence's half-brother was James Bridgewood Florence Lawrence's half-brother was William Bridgewood Florence Lawrence's half-sister was Charlotte Holcombe Florence Lawrence's brother was George Bridgewood Florence Lawrence's brother was Walter Bridgewood