Married Relationship facts

Married 16 Mar 1940

Dover, Delaware, USA

American Film Star
Robert Mitchum

Robery Charles Durman Mitchum

Age

79

Born

Monday 06 Aug 1917

Died

1 Jul 1997

Other Partners

Ava Gardner

Affair

Professional Partners

Robert Mitchum Siblings

Julie Mitchum Sater

Sister

John Mitchum

Brother

Carol Worth Allen

Half-sister

other parent: Hugh Morris

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Dorothy Mitchum

Dorothy Clements Mitchum

Age

94

Born

Friday 02 May 1919

Died

12 Apr 2014

His Other Children

Children Together

James Mitchum

born 1941, age 79

Christopher Mitchum

born 1943, age 76

Petrine Mitchum

born 1952, age 68

Her Other Children

Robert Mitchum
Bio Details

Full name

Robery Charles Durman Mitchum

Gender

Male

Age

79

Date of birth

Monday 06 Aug 1917

Birth place

Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA

Date of death:

1 Jul 1997

Place of death

Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California, USA

Cause of death

Lung Cancer

Occupations

Actor (1942 - 1997)

Singer & Recording Artist (1957)

Education

Haaren High School, Manhattan, New York, United States

The Story Teller

Mitchum was famous for fabricating fantastic tales about his life, something he jokingly encouraged others to do too. If he is to be believed, he spent his early years doing everything from mining coal, digging ditches, and ghost writing for astrologer Carroll Richter, to fighting 27 bouts as a prizefighter. He also claimed to have escaped from a Georgia chain gang

Golden Globes

1992 - Cecil B DeMille Award

Trivia

Robert Mitchum Family

Robert Mitchum's parents:

Robert Mitchum's father was James Mitchum Robert Mitchum's mother was Ann Mitchum Robert Mitchum's step-father is Hugh Morris Robert Mitchum's step-father is Bill Clancy


Robert Mitchum's children:

Robert Mitchum's son is James Mitchum Robert Mitchum's son is Christopher Mitchum Robert Mitchum's daughter is Petrine Mitchum


Robert Mitchum's current partners:

Robert Mitchum's wife was Dorothy Mitchum


Robert Mitchum's former partners:

Robert Mitchum had an affair with Ava Gardner


Robert Mitchum's siblings:

Robert Mitchum's sister was Julie Mitchum Sater Robert Mitchum's brother is John Mitchum Robert Mitchum's half-sister is Carol Worth Allen


Robert Mitchum's grandparents:

Robert Mitchum's grandfather is Gustaf Gunderson Robert Mitchum's grandmother is Petrine Gunderson


Robert Mitchum's grandchildren:

Robert Mitchum's granddaughter is Carrie Mitchum Robert Mitchum's grandson is Bentley Mitchum


Robert Mitchum's great grandchildren:

Robert Mitchum's great granddaughter was Allexanne Mitchum


Robert Mitchum's uncles and aunts:

Robert Mitchum's uncle is Charles Gunderson Robert Mitchum's aunt is Gertrude Gunderson


Robert Mitchum's in laws:

Robert Mitchum's father in law was William L Spence Robert Mitchum's mother in law was Ina Spence Robert Mitchum's daughter in law is Cindy Mitchum


Robert Mitchum FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1984

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Screen Legends 1940's

Other people in this association:

Ava Gardner

Lauren Bacall

James Cagney

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1992 - The 49th

1992

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty 1992

Robin Williams 1992

Candice Bergen 1992

more...

Dorothy Mitchum
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Clements Mitchum

Maiden name

Dorothy Clements Spence

Gender

Female

Age

94

Date of birth

Friday 02 May 1919

Birth place

Camden, Kent County, Delaware, USA

Date of death:

12 Apr 2014

Place of death

Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County, California, USA

Trivia

Dorothy Mitchum Family

Dorothy Mitchum's parents:

Dorothy Mitchum's father was William L Spence Dorothy Mitchum's mother was Ina Spence


Dorothy Mitchum's children:

Dorothy Mitchum's son is James Mitchum Dorothy Mitchum's son is Christopher Mitchum Dorothy Mitchum's daughter is Petrine Mitchum


Dorothy Mitchum's current partners:

Dorothy Mitchum's husband was Robert Mitchum


Dorothy Mitchum's grandchildren:

Dorothy Mitchum's granddaughter is Carrie Mitchum Dorothy Mitchum's grandson is Bentley Mitchum


Dorothy Mitchum's great grandchildren:

Dorothy Mitchum's great granddaughter was Allexanne Mitchum


Dorothy Mitchum's in laws:

Dorothy Mitchum's father in law was James Mitchum Dorothy Mitchum's mother in law was Ann Mitchum Dorothy Mitchum's step-father in law is Hugh Morris Dorothy Mitchum's step-father in law is Bill Clancy Dorothy Mitchum's grandfather in law is Gustaf Gunderson Dorothy Mitchum's grandmother in law is Petrine Gunderson Dorothy Mitchum's sister in law was Julie Mitchum Sater Dorothy Mitchum's brother in law-by-marriage is Elliot Sater Dorothy Mitchum's brother in law is John Mitchum Dorothy Mitchum's half-sister in law is Carol Worth Allen Dorothy Mitchum's husband Robert Mitchum's uncle in law is Charles Gunderson Dorothy Mitchum's husband Robert Mitchum's aunt in law is Gertrude Gunderson Dorothy Mitchum's daughter in law is Cindy Mitchum