Married Relationship facts

Married 1961 - 1980

Barney Kessel

Barney Kessel

Age

80

Born

Wednesday 17 Oct 1923

Died

6 May 2004

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Buddy Baker

Married

1950 - 1957

Mickey Rooney

Divorced

2 children together

married 30 Sep 1944
divorce 1949

Professional Partners

Siblings

Betty Jane Phillips

Betty Jane Phillips

Age

74

Born

Friday 06 May 1927

Died

2 Apr 2002

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Mickey Rooney jr

born 1945, age 72
with Mickey Rooney

Tim Rooney

born 1947, died 2006, age 59
with Mickey Rooney

Barney Kessel
Bio Details

Full name

Barney Kessel

Gender

Male

Age

80

Date of birth

Wednesday 17 Oct 1923

Birth place

Muskogee, Oklahoma, USA

Date of death:

6 May 2004

Place of death

San Diego, California, USA

Cause of death

Brain Tumor

Occupations

Jazz Musician (1923 (aft.) - 2004 (bef.))

Making Music

Kessel's resume included working with artists such as Charlie Parker, Billie Holiday, Art Tatum, Artie Shaw, Charlie Barnet, Chico Marx, Benny Goodman and countless others, as well as on records by everyone from the Beach Boys to Liberace to Frank Sinatra.

Trivia

Barney Kessel Family

Barney Kessel's former partners:

Barney Kessel's former wife was Betty Jane Phillips


Betty Jane Phillips
Bio Details

Full name

Betty Jane Phillips

Maiden name

Betty Jane Rase

Also known as

Betty Jane Baker

Gender

Female

Age

74

Date of birth

Friday 06 May 1927

Birth place

Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Date of death:

2 Apr 2002

Place of death

Rancho Mirage, Califoria, USA

Cause of death

Stroke

Occupations

Singer & Recording Artist (1927 (aft.) - 2002 (bef.))

Betty at the Back

As well as being a performer in her own right, Betty was also a backing singer for a number of famous performers and songs.  Among the records Baker sang on were Presley’s “I Can’t Help Falling in Love With You,” Cooke’s “You Send Me,” Sinatra’s “That’s Life,” Darin’s “Dream Lover” and the Righteous Brothers’ “You’ve Lost That Lovin’ Feeling.”

Trivia

Betty Jane Phillips Family

Betty Jane Phillips's children:

Betty Jane Phillips's son is Mickey Rooney jr Betty Jane Phillips's son was Tim Rooney


Betty Jane Phillips's former partners:

Betty Jane Phillips's former husband was Mickey Rooney Betty Jane Phillips's former husband was Barney Kessel Betty Jane Phillips's former husband was Buddy Baker


Betty Jane Phillips's former in laws:

Betty Jane Phillips's former father in law was Joe Yule Betty Jane Phillips's former mother in law was Nell Yule