How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Freddie Mercury
Partners of 
Freddie Mercury

Queen's Legendary Showman
Freddie Mercury

Freddie Mercury

Age

45

Born

Thursday 05 Sep 1946

Died

24 Nov 1991

Freddie Mercury
Bio Details

Full name

Freddie Mercury

Maiden name

Farrokh Bulsara

Also known as

Farookh Bomi Bulsara

Gender

Male

Age

45

Date of birth

Thursday 05 Sep 1946

Birth place

Government Hospital, Stone Town, Zanzibar City, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Date of death:

24 Nov 1991

Place of death

Kensington, London, England, UK

Cause of death

Complications from AIDS

Education

Zanzibar Missionary School, Stone Town, Zanzibar City, Zanzibar, Tanzania, United Republic Of (1951 - 1955)

St Peter's Church of School, Panchgani, India (1955 - 1963)

Tumekuja School (prev St Joseph's Convent School), Stone Town, Zanzibar City, Zanzibar, Tanzania, United Republic Of (1963)

West Thames College (prev Isleworth Polytechnic), Isleworth, Hounslow, West London, England, United Kingdom (1966)

Ealing School of Art, West London, England, United Kingdom (1966)

Statues of the Famous

Freddie settled in Montreux where the group had bought Mountain Recording Studio. He recorded his last album, Queen, "Made in Heaven" at this studio. To commemorate his time in Montreux, a bronze statue was placed by the waterfront in 1996 and his fans still come and place flowers by his monument every day.

Brit Awards

1977 - Best British Single - Bohemian Rhapsody
1990 - Outstanding Contribution (Queen)
1992 - Best British Single - These Are The Days of Our Lives
1992 - Outstanding Contribution

Freddie Mercury Siblings

Kash Cooke

Sister

Partners of 
Freddie Mercury

Mary Austin

Broken Engagement

engaged from 25 Dec 1973
until Dec 1976

Gita Choksi

Childhood Romance

childhood romance from about 1961

Trivia

Freddie Mercury Family

Freddie Mercury's parents:

Freddie Mercury's father was Bomi Bulsara Freddie Mercury's mother was Jer Bulsara


Freddie Mercury's current partners:

Freddie Mercury had a childhood romance with Gita Choksi


Freddie Mercury's former partners:

Freddie Mercury is the former fiance of Mary Austin


Freddie Mercury's siblings:

Freddie Mercury's sister is Kash Cooke


Freddie Mercury's nieces and nephews:

Freddie Mercury's nephew is Sam Cooke Freddie Mercury's niece is Natalie Cooke


Freddie Mercury's uncles and aunts:

Freddie Mercury's uncle is Sorabji Bulsara Freddie Mercury's aunt is Sheroo Khory


Freddie Mercury's cousins:

Freddie Mercury's cousin is Perviz Darunkhanawala


Freddie Mercury FameChain Links

Queen

Other people in this association:

Brian May

Roger Taylor 1970

more...

Statues of the Famous

1996

Other people in this association:

Mahatma Gandhi

Princess Diana Princess of Wales 2005

Elvis Presley

more...

Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

more...

Brit Award Winners 1977 - The 1st

1977

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1977

George Harrison 1977

John Lennon 1977

more...

Brit Award Winners 1990 - The 10th

1990

Other people in this association:

Larry Mullen Jr 1990

The Edge 1990

Bono 1990

more...

Brit Award Winners 1992 - The 12th

1992

Other people in this association:

Prince 1992

Mick Hucknall 1992

Brian May 1992

more...