Married Relationship facts

Married 1 Mar 1841

Henry Tate

Sir Henry Tate

Age

80

Born

Thursday 11 Mar 1819

Died

5 Dec 1899

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Jane Tate

Jane Tate

His Other Children

Children Together

Isolina Gee

died 1935

Agnes Tate

died 1929

William Tate

born 1842, age 110 (presumed dead)

Alfred Tate

born 1845, died 1913, age 67

Edwin Tate

born 1847, died 1928, age 80

Caleb Tate

born 1850, died 1908, age 57

Henry Tate

born 1853, died 1902, age 48

George Tate

born 1857, died 1936, age 79

Her Other Children

Henry Tate
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Henry Tate

Also known as

Baronet 1st

Gender

Male

Age

80

Date of birth

Thursday 11 Mar 1819

Birth place

White Coppice, Chorley, Lancashire, UK

Date of death:

5 Dec 1899

Occupations

Merchant

Businessman

Henry Tate established a small chain of stores by the time he was 35.  He moved on to become a partner in John Wright & Co. sugar refinery and within 10 years he had gained complete control of the company and renamed it Henry Tate & Sons.
After Henry's death, in 1921 Henry Tate & Sons merged with their rival, Abram Lyle & Sons and formed Tate & Lyle, between them refining around 50% of the UK sugar.
In 1889 Henry Tate offered his collection of 65 contemporary British paintings to the nation on the condition that they were displayed in a suitable gallery.  He also donated £80,000 to form The National Gallery of British Art, now known as Tate Britain.

Trivia

Henry Tate Family

Henry Tate's children:

Henry Tate's daughter was Isolina Gee Henry Tate's daughter was Agnes Tate Henry Tate's son was William Tate Henry Tate's son was Alfred Tate Henry Tate's son was Edwin Tate Henry Tate's son was Caleb Tate Henry Tate's son was Henry Tate Henry Tate's son was George Tate


Henry Tate's current partners:

Henry Tate's wife was Jane Tate


Henry Tate's grandchildren:

Henry Tate's grandson was Henry Tate Henry Tate's grandson was Arthur Tate


Henry Tate's great grandchildren:

Henry Tate's great granddaughter was Monica Pelly   Henry Tate's great great granddaughter is Claire Threipland Henry Tate's great great grandson is John Pelly Henry Tate's great great grandson is William Pelly   Henry Tate's 3x great grandson is Guy Pelly Henry Tate's 3x great grandson is Sam Pelly Henry Tate's 3x great grandson is Jamie Pelly Henry Tate's 3x great granddaughter is Sophia Herbert Henry Tate's 3x great granddaughter is Emma Herbert Henry Tate's 3x great granddaughter is Flora Herbert Henry Tate's 3x great grandson is William Herbert, 18th Earl of Pembroke Henry Tate's 3x great grandson is Henry Pelly Henry Tate's 3x great grandson is Rupert Pelly


Henry Tate's in laws:

Henry Tate's son in law is Thomas Gee Henry Tate's son in law was Herbert Robinson Henry Tate's son in law is Caroline Tate Henry Tate's daughter in law was Blanche Tate Henry Tate's daughter in law was Mary Tate Henry Tate's daughter in law was Grace Tate Henry Tate's daughter in law was Edith Tate


Jane Tate
Bio Details

Full name

Jane Tate

Maiden name

Jane Wignall

Gender

Female

Trivia

Jane Tate Family

Jane Tate's children:

Jane Tate's daughter was Isolina Gee Jane Tate's daughter was Agnes Tate Jane Tate's son was William Tate Jane Tate's son was Alfred Tate Jane Tate's son was Edwin Tate Jane Tate's son was Caleb Tate Jane Tate's son was Henry Tate Jane Tate's son was George Tate


Jane Tate's current partners:

Jane Tate's husband was Henry Tate


Jane Tate's grandchildren:

Jane Tate's grandson was Henry Tate Jane Tate's grandson was Arthur Tate


Jane Tate's great grandchildren:

Jane Tate's great granddaughter was Monica Pelly   Jane Tate's great great granddaughter is Claire Threipland Jane Tate's great great grandson is John Pelly Jane Tate's great great grandson is William Pelly   Jane Tate's 3x great grandson is Guy Pelly Jane Tate's 3x great grandson is Sam Pelly Jane Tate's 3x great grandson is Jamie Pelly Jane Tate's 3x great granddaughter is Sophia Herbert Jane Tate's 3x great granddaughter is Emma Herbert Jane Tate's 3x great granddaughter is Flora Herbert Jane Tate's 3x great grandson is William Herbert, 18th Earl of Pembroke Jane Tate's 3x great grandson is Henry Pelly Jane Tate's 3x great grandson is Rupert Pelly


Jane Tate's in laws:

Jane Tate's son in law is Thomas Gee Jane Tate's son in law was Herbert Robinson Jane Tate's son in law is Caroline Tate Jane Tate's daughter in law was Blanche Tate Jane Tate's daughter in law was Mary Tate Jane Tate's daughter in law was Grace Tate Jane Tate's daughter in law was Edith Tate