Married Relationship facts

Affair from 1929

Until before 1934

Civil Marriage Ceremony 1934 - 1958

Religious Ceremony 8 Aug 1958

Angels chapel, Girona, Spain

World Famous Surrealist Artist
Salvador Dali

Salvador Domingo Felipe Jacinto Dalí I Domènech,

Age

84

Born

Wednesday 11 May 1904

Died

23 Jan 1989

Other Partners

Coco Chanel

Alleged Affair

Professional Partners

Salvador Dali Siblings

Salvador Dali

Brother

Anna Maria Dali

Sister

Other Partners

Paul Eluard

Affair

affair from after 1929

Max Ernst

Affair

affair from 1922
until 1924

Professional Partners

Gala Dali Siblings

Vadim Diakonova

Brother

Nicolai Diakonova

Brother

Lidia Diakonova

Sister

The Wife of Artist Salvador Dali
Gala Dali

Elena Ivanovna Dali

Age

87

Born

Friday 07 Sep 1894

Died

10 Jun 1982

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Cécile Eluard

born 1918, age 100 (approx.)
with Paul Eluard

Salvador Dali
Bio Details

Full name

Salvador Domingo Felipe Jacinto Dalí I Domènech,

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

Wednesday 11 May 1904

Birth place

Figueres, Girona, Spain

Date of death:

23 Jan 1989

Cause of death

Heart Failure

Education

San Fernando Academy of Art, Madrid, Spain (1922)

Attended a private school where all the lessons were taught in French, this became the language he used as an artist.
Was dismissed from the San Fernando Academy of Art in Madrid in 1926 for challenging it's authority.  His early works post college were considered disturbing as they depicted imagery of mutilation and decay and were eventually excluded from exhibitions.
Joined the Surrealists movement in 1929 and became surrounded by fellow artists who congratulated his unique imagery.
Produced more than 1500 paintings in his lifetime including The Peristence of Memory in 1931, the iconic melting watches.  He also worked in drawings, sculptures, making short films, writing books and creating lithographs.
Designer of the Chupa Chups Logo.

Trivia

Salvador Dali Family

Salvador Dali's parents:

Salvador Dali's father was Salvador Dali Cusi Salvador Dali's mother was Felipa Domènech Ferrés Salvador Dali's step-mother is Catalina Domènech Ferrés


Salvador Dali's children:

Salvador Dali's step-daughter is Cécile Eluard


Salvador Dali's current partners:

Salvador Dali allegedly had an affair with Coco Chanel Salvador Dali's wife was Gala Dali


Salvador Dali's siblings:

Salvador Dali's brother was Salvador Dali Salvador Dali's sister is Anna Maria Dali


Salvador Dali's step-grandparents:

Salvador Dali's step-grandfather is Felipa's Dad Salvador Dali's step-grandmother is Felipa's Mum


Salvador Dali's uncles and aunts:

Salvador Dali's aunt is Catalina Domènech Ferrés Salvador Dali's uncle-by-marriage was Salvador Dali Cusi


Salvador Dali's in laws:

Salvador Dali's brother in law is Vadim Diakonova Salvador Dali's brother in law is Nicolai Diakonova Salvador Dali's sister in law is Lidia Diakonova


Gala Dali
Bio Details

Full name

Elena Ivanovna Dali

Maiden name

Elena Ivanovna Diakonova

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Friday 07 Sep 1894

Birth place

Kazan, Russia

Date of death:

10 Jun 1982

Place of death

Portlligat, Girona, Spain

Occupations

Teacher

Trivia

Gala Dali Family

Gala Dali's children:

Gala Dali's daughter is Cécile Eluard


Gala Dali's current partners:

Gala Dali's husband was Salvador Dali Gala Dali had an affair with Paul Eluard


Gala Dali's former partners:

Gala Dali had an affair with Max Ernst


Gala Dali's siblings:

Gala Dali's brother is Vadim Diakonova Gala Dali's brother is Nicolai Diakonova Gala Dali's sister is Lidia Diakonova


Gala Dali's in laws:

Gala Dali's father in law was Salvador Dali Cusi Gala Dali's mother in law was Felipa Domènech Ferrés Gala Dali's step-mother in law is Catalina Domènech Ferrés Gala Dali's step-grandfather in law is Felipa's Dad Gala Dali's step-grandmother in law is Felipa's Mum Gala Dali's brother in law was Salvador Dali Gala Dali's sister in law is Anna Maria Dali Gala Dali's husband Salvador Dali's aunt in law is Catalina Domènech Ferrés Gala Dali's husband Salvador Dali's uncle-by-marriage was Salvador Dali Cusi