Married Relationship facts

Engaged 24 Jul 1945

https://www.newspapers.com/image/69214988/?terms=carole%2Blandis%2B%2Bschmidlapp

Married 8 Dec 1945

At the apartment of William's mother in Carlton House, New York City, New York, USA

Had been in the process of divorce at the time of Carole's death.

Broadway producer
Horace Schmidlapp

William Horace Schmidlapp

Age

71

Born

Saturday 29 Jan 1916

Died

27 Jun 1987

Other Partners

Pat Schmidlapp

Married

1 child together

3 Mar 1958

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Sir Rex Harrison

Affair

affair from 1947

Thomas C Wallace

Divorced

married 6 Jan 1943
divorce 19 Jul 1945

Willis Hunt Jr

Divorced

married 4 Jul 1940
divorce 13 Nov 1940

Irving Wheeler

Remarried having divorced

remarried on 25 Aug 1934

Professional Partners

Siblings

American Actress
Carole Landis

Francis Lillian Mary Ridste

Age

29

Born

Wednesday 01 Jan 1919

Died

5 Jul 1948

His Other Children

Tory Korshak

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)
with Pat Schmidlapp

Trisha McClintock Hilton

step-child with Pat Schmidlapp

F Grant McClintock

step-child with Pat Schmidlapp

Children Together

Her Other Children

Horace Schmidlapp
Bio Details

Full name

William Horace Schmidlapp

Also known as

W Horace Schmidlapp

Gender

Male

Age

71

Date of birth

Saturday 29 Jan 1916

Birth place

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

27 Jun 1987

Place of death

St Mary's Hospital, Palm Beach, Florida, USA

Competed in the four man bobsleigh team at the 1948 Winter Olympics in Switzerland.

Trivia

Horace Schmidlapp Family

Horace Schmidlapp's parents:

Horace Schmidlapp's father was William Horace Schmidlapp Horace Schmidlapp's mother is Jean Maxwell Schmidlapp Horace Schmidlapp's step-father is William James Sturgis


Horace Schmidlapp's children:

Horace Schmidlapp's step-daughter is Trisha McClintock Hilton Horace Schmidlapp's daughter is Tory Korshak Horace Schmidlapp's step-son is F Grant McClintock


Horace Schmidlapp's current partners:

Horace Schmidlapp's wife was Carole Landis Horace Schmidlapp's wife was Pat Schmidlapp


Horace Schmidlapp's in laws:

Horace Schmidlapp's father in law is Edmund Kennedy Horace Schmidlapp's mother in law is Mabelle Kennedy Horace Schmidlapp's father in law is Alfred Ridste Horace Schmidlapp's mother in law is Clara Ridste Horace Schmidlapp's son in law is Harry Korshak


Carole Landis
Bio Details

Full name

Francis Lillian Mary Ridste

Gender

Female

Age

29

Date of birth

Wednesday 01 Jan 1919

Birth place

Fairchild, Wisconsin, USA

Date of death:

5 Jul 1948

Place of death

At her marital home in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Took her own life. Fatal Overdose

Occupations

Actress

Education

San Bernardino High School, San Bernardino, California,, United States

Trivia

Carole Landis Family

Carole Landis's parents:

Carole Landis's father is Alfred Ridste Carole Landis's mother is Clara Ridste


Carole Landis's children:

Carole Landis's step-daughter is Tory Korshak


Carole Landis's current partners:

Carole Landis's husband was Horace Schmidlapp


Carole Landis's former partners:

Carole Landis had an affair with Sir Rex Harrison Carole Landis's former husband is Thomas C Wallace Carole Landis's former husband is Willis Hunt Jr Carole Landis's former husband is Irving Wheeler


Carole Landis's in laws:

Carole Landis's father in law was William Horace Schmidlapp Carole Landis's mother in law is Jean Maxwell Schmidlapp Carole Landis's step-father in law is William James Sturgis


Carole Landis's former in laws:

Carole Landis's former father in law was John E Wallace Carole Landis's former mother in law is Adelaide Wallace


Carole Landis FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...