Married Relationship facts

Married 1973

France

Advertising Executive and founder of Ogilvy & Mather.
David Ogilvy

David Mackenzie Ogilvy

Age

88

Born

Friday 23 Jun 1911

Died

21 Jul 1999

Other Partners

Melinda Street

Divorced

1 child together

divorce 1955

Ann Cabot

Divorced

Professional Partners

David Ogilvy Siblings

Francis Ogilvy

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Herta Ogilvy

Herta Ogilvy

His Other Children

David Fairfield Ogilvy

with Melinda Street

Children Together

Her Other Children

David Ogilvy
Bio Details

Full name

David Mackenzie Ogilvy

Gender

Male

Age

88

Date of birth

Friday 23 Jun 1911

Birth place

West Horsley, England, UK

Date of death:

21 Jul 1999

Place of death

Chateau Touffou, Loire Valley, France

Occupations

Advertising Executive

Education

Fettes College, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Christ Church College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Never completed his degree at Oxford.

War Years

David served with the British intelligence in the United States becoming second secretary at the British Embassy.
In 1967 made a Commander of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth, and in 1990 the French Government named him an officer in its Order of Arts and Letters.

Trivia

David Ogilvy Family

David Ogilvy's parents:

David Ogilvy's father is Francis John Longley Ogilvy David Ogilvy's mother is Dorothy Ogilvy


David Ogilvy's children:

David Ogilvy's son is David Fairfield Ogilvy


David Ogilvy's current partners:

David Ogilvy's wife was Herta Ogilvy David Ogilvy's wife was Ann Cabot


David Ogilvy's former partners:

David Ogilvy's former wife is Melinda Street


David Ogilvy's siblings:

David Ogilvy's brother is Francis Ogilvy


David Ogilvy's nieces and nephews:

David Ogilvy's nephew is Ian Ogilvy


David Ogilvy's grand nieces and grand nephews:

David Ogilvy's great nephew is Titus Ogilvy


Herta Ogilvy
Bio Details

Full name

Herta Ogilvy

Maiden name

Herta Lans

Gender

Female

Trivia

Herta Ogilvy Family

Herta Ogilvy's children:

Herta Ogilvy's step-son is David Fairfield Ogilvy


Herta Ogilvy's current partners:

Herta Ogilvy's husband was David Ogilvy


Herta Ogilvy's in laws:

Herta Ogilvy's father in law is Francis John Longley Ogilvy Herta Ogilvy's mother in law is Dorothy Ogilvy Herta Ogilvy's brother in law is Francis Ogilvy Herta Ogilvy's sister in law-by-marriage is Aileen Ogilvy