Divorced Relationship facts

Married about 1932

Divorce 1941

Oscar winning British Actor
Sir John Mills

Sir John Lewis Ernest Watts Mills

Age

97

Born

Saturday 22 Feb 1908

Died

23 Apr 2005

Other Partners

Mary Hayley Bell Mills

Married

3 children together

1941

Professional Partners

Sir John Mills Siblings

Annette Mills

Sister

Other Partners

Francis Ogilvy

Married

1 child together

Professional Partners

Siblings

Aileen Ogilvy

Aileen Ogilvy

His Other Children

Juliet Mills

with Mary Hayley Bell Mills

British actress of stage and screen.

Hayley Mills

born 1946, age 72
with Mary Hayley Bell Mills

British Actress Daughter of Sir John Mills

Jonathan Mills

born 1949, age 68
with Mary Hayley Bell Mills

Children Together

Her Other Children

Ian Ogilvy

born 1943, age 74
with Francis Ogilvy

Actor, best known for UK TV series The Saint

Sir John Mills
Bio Details

Full name

Sir John Lewis Ernest Watts Mills

Gender

Male

Age

97

Date of birth

Saturday 22 Feb 1908

Birth place

Felixstowe, Suffolk, UK

Date of death:

23 Apr 2005

Place of death

Denham, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Cause of death

Chest infection

Occupations

Actor

Education

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Sir John Leman High School, Beccles, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom

Norwich High School for Boys, Norwich, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom

A stage and screen actor John's talent  was spotted whilst he was on stage by Noel Coward.  His first film was The Midshipmaid, in 1932 but it wasn't until 1946 with the release of David Lean's film  Great Expectations that Mills received more popular acclaim.
Awarded a CBE in 1960 and knighted in 1976

Oscars

1971 - Best Supporting Actor - Ryan's Daughter

Golden Globes

1971 - Best Supporting Actor - Ryan's Daughter

BAFTA

2002 - BAFTA Fellowship
1988 - BAFTA Special Award

Trivia

Sir John Mills Family

Sir John Mills's parents:

Sir John Mills's father was Lewis Mills Sir John Mills's mother was Edith Mills


Sir John Mills's children:

Sir John Mills's daughter is Hayley Mills Sir John Mills's son is Jonathan Mills Sir John Mills's daughter is Juliet Mills


Sir John Mills's current partners:

Sir John Mills's wife was Mary Hayley Bell Mills


Sir John Mills's former partners:

Sir John Mills's former wife is Aileen Ogilvy


Sir John Mills's siblings:

Sir John Mills's sister was Annette Mills


Sir John Mills's nieces and nephews:

Sir John Mills's niece was Molly Blake


Sir John Mills's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Sir John Mills's great niece is Susie Blake Sir John Mills's great nephew is David Blake


Sir John Mills's grandchildren:

Sir John Mills's grandson is Sean Alquist Sir John Mills's grandson is Jason Lawson Sir John Mills's grandson is Crispian Mills


Sir John Mills's great grandchildren:

Sir John Mills's great grandson is Yeshava Mills Sir John Mills's great grandson is Harry Mills


Sir John Mills's in laws:

Sir John Mills's son in law is Maxwell Caulfield Sir John Mills's son in law is Michael Miklenda


Sir John Mills's former in laws:

Sir John Mills's former son in law was Roy Boulting Sir John Mills's former son in law is Russell Alquist


Sir John Mills FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1971 - The 43rd

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1971

George Harrison 1971

John Lennon 1971

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1971 - The 28th

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1971

Barbra Streisand 1971

James Brolin 1971

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1988 - The 41st

Other people in this association:

Sir Sean Connery 1988

Anne Bancroft 1988

Sir David Jason OBE 1988

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2002 - The 55th

Other people in this association:

Dame Julie Walters OBE 2002

Judi Dench 2002

Sir Billy Connolly CBE 2002

more...

Aileen Ogilvy
Bio Details

Full name

Aileen Ogilvy

Maiden name

Aileen Raymond

Gender

Female

Occupations

Actress

Trivia

Aileen Ogilvy Family

Aileen Ogilvy's children:

Aileen Ogilvy's son is Ian Ogilvy


Aileen Ogilvy's current partners:

Aileen Ogilvy's husband is Francis Ogilvy


Aileen Ogilvy's former partners:

Aileen Ogilvy's former husband was Sir John Mills


Aileen Ogilvy's grandchildren:

Aileen Ogilvy's grandson is Titus Ogilvy


Aileen Ogilvy's in laws:

Aileen Ogilvy's brother in law was David Ogilvy Aileen Ogilvy's father in law is Francis John Longley Ogilvy Aileen Ogilvy's mother in law is Dorothy Ogilvy Aileen Ogilvy's sister in law-by-marriage is Ann Cabot Aileen Ogilvy's sister in law-by-marriage is Herta Ogilvy Aileen Ogilvy's daughter in law is Kitty Ogilvy


Aileen Ogilvy's former in laws:

Aileen Ogilvy's former sister in law was Annette Mills Aileen Ogilvy's former father in law was Lewis Mills Aileen Ogilvy's former mother in law was Edith Mills Aileen Ogilvy's former daughter in law is Diane Hart