How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


George F Getty
Partner of 
George F Getty

Former attorney and oil baron.
George F Getty

George Franklin Getty

Age

74

Born

Wednesday 17 Oct 1855

Died

31 May 1930

George F Getty
Bio Details

Full name

George Franklin Getty

Also known as

Geo F Getty

Geo Franklin Getty

Gender

Male

Age

74

Date of birth

Wednesday 17 Oct 1855

Birth place

Grantsville, Maryland, USA

Date of death:

31 May 1930

Place of death

At his home in Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Heart attack during his sleep following a stroke some years earlier.

Education

University of Michigan, Michigan, United States

Partners of 
George F Getty

Sarah Getty

Married

2 children together

1879

George F Getty Children

Gertrude Getty

born 1880, died 1890, age 10 (approx.)
with Sarah Getty

John Paul Getty

born 1892, died 1976, age 83
with Sarah Getty

Oil Baron : In the 1950s was reported as the richest man in the US.

George F Getty Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Legacy

$40,000,000.00 (US Dollar, 1930)

George F Getty Family

George F Getty's parents:

George F Getty's father was John Getty George F Getty's mother is Martha Ann Getty


George F Getty's children:

George F Getty's son was John Paul Getty George F Getty's daughter was Gertrude Getty


George F Getty's current partners:

George F Getty's wife was Sarah Getty


George F Getty's grandchildren:

George F Getty's grandson was Sir John Paul Getty II George F Getty's grandson was George Franklin Getty II George F Getty's grandson is Ronald Getty George F Getty's grandson is Gordon Getty George F Getty's grandson was Timothy Getty


George F Getty's great grandchildren:

George F Getty's great grandson is Mark Getty George F Getty's great grandson is Christopher Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Aileen Ruspoli George F Getty's great granddaughter is Anne Getty Earhart George F Getty's great granddaughter is Claire Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Caroline Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Stefanie Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Cecile Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Christina Getty George F Getty's great grandson was John Paul Getty III George F Getty's great granddaughter is Ariadne Getty George F Getty's great grandson is Tara Getty George F Getty's great grandson is Gordon Getty Jr George F Getty's great grandson was Andrew Getty George F Getty's great grandson is John Getty George F Getty's great grandson is William Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Nicolette Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Kendalle Getty George F Getty's great granddaughter is Alexandra Getty   George F Getty's great great grandson is Balthazar Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Joseph Getty George F Getty's great great granddaughter is Sara Earhart George F Getty's great great grandson is Nicholas Earhart George F Getty's great great grandson is Byron Perry George F Getty's great great grandson is Somerset Perry George F Getty's great great grandson is Sebastian Perry George F Getty's great great grandson is Beau Getty-Mazzota George F Getty's great great granddaughter is Isabelle Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Robert Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Conrad Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Maximus Getty George F Getty's great great granddaughter is Maria Weibel George F Getty's adopted great great granddaughter is Anna Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Andrew Wilding George F Getty's adopted great great grandson is Caleb Wilding George F Getty's great great grandson is Alexander Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Julius Getty George F Getty's great great granddaughter is Natalia Williams George F Getty's great great granddaughter is August Williams George F Getty's great great grandson is Orlando Getty George F Getty's great great grandson is Caspar Getty George F Getty's great great granddaughter is Talitha Getty   George F Getty's 3x great granddaughter is Grace Getty George F Getty's 3x great granddaughter is Violet Getty George F Getty's 3x great granddaughter is June Catherine Getty George F Getty's 3x great grandson is Cassius Getty George F Getty's 3x great granddaughter is Gene Honor Getty


George F Getty's former in laws:

George F Getty's former daughter in law was Teddy Gaston Getty George F Getty's former daughter in law was Ann Rork Light George F Getty's former daughter in law was Fini Getty George F Getty's former daughter in law was Allene Getty George F Getty's former daughter in law was Jeannette Getty Jones