Married Relationship facts

Married May 1947

Marylebone, London England, UK

Popular British actor & Shakespearean producer. 
Sir Anthony Quayle CBE

Sir John Anthony Quayle. CBE

Age

76

Born

Sunday 07 Sep 1913

Died

20 Oct 1989

Other Partners

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Affair

affair from 1957
until 1957

Hermione Hannen

Divorced

married about Feb 1935
divorce before 1947

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Actress wife of Sir Anthony Quayle
Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle

Dorothy Hyson

Age

81

Born

Thursday 24 Dec 1914

Died

23 May 1996

His Other Children

Children Together

Rosanna Astley

born 1948, age 70 (approx.)

Jenny Quayle

born 1950, age 68 (approx.)

Christopher Quayle

born 1957, age 61

Her Other Children

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE
Bio Details

Full name

Sir John Anthony Quayle. CBE

Gender

Male

Age

76

Date of birth

Sunday 07 Sep 1913

Birth place

Ainsdale, Southport, Lancashire, England, UK

Date of death:

20 Oct 1989

Place of death

Chelsea, London, England, UK

Cause of death

Cancer

Education

Rugby School, Rugby, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom (1927)

Trivia

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE Family

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's parents:

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's father is Arthur Quayle Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's mother is Esther Quayle


Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's children:

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's daughter is Rosanna Astley Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's daughter is Jenny Quayle Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's son is Christopher Quayle


Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's current partners:

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's wife was Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle


Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former partners:

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE had an affair with Zsa Zsa Gabor Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former wife was Hermione Hannen


Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's in laws:

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's mother in law was Dorothy Dickson Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's father in law is Carl Hyson Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's son in law is Richard Astley


Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former in laws:

Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former father in law was Nicholas Hannen OBE Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former mother in law was Muriel Hannen Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former step-mother in law was Athlene Seyler Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former grandfather in law was Sir Nicholas Hannen Sir Anthony Quayle CBE's former grandmother in law is Jesse Hannen


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle
Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Hyson

Maiden name

Dorothy Wardell Heisen

Also known as

Dorothy Finlayson

Gender

Female

Age

81

Date of birth

Thursday 24 Dec 1914

Birth place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

23 May 1996

Place of death

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, London, England, United Kingdom

Occupations

Actress

Singer

In her early days on the London stage Dorothy met and became close friends with Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother. It was to be a friendship that lasted until Dorothy's death.
 Inspired the Rodgers and Hart song The Most Beautiful Girl In The World.

Trivia

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle Family

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's parents:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's mother was Dorothy Dickson Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's father is Carl Hyson


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's children:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's daughter is Rosanna Astley Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's daughter is Jenny Quayle Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's son is Christopher Quayle


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's current partners:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's husband was Sir Anthony Quayle CBE


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's in laws:

Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's father in law is Arthur Quayle Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's mother in law is Esther Quayle Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle's son in law is Richard Astley


Dorothy Hyson, Lady Quayle FameChain Links

Women who have had songs written about them

Other people in this association:

Hermione Farthingale

Pattie Boyd 1971

Claudia Lennear 1971 - 1973

more...