Divorced Relationship facts

Married 27 Oct 1940

Hollywood, California, USA

Divorce 1949

British Actor and Composer
George Sanders

George Henry Sanders

Age

65

Born

Tuesday 03 Jul 1906

Died

25 Mar 1972

Other Partners

Magda Gabor

Annulment of marriage

1970 - 1971

Benita Hume

Married

10 Feb 1959

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Married

1949 - 1954

Professional Partners

George Sanders Siblings

Tom Conway

Brother

Margaret Sanders

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Susan Larson

Susan Larson

His Other Children

Juliet Benita Colman

born 1944, age 74 (approx.)
step-child with Benita Hume

Children Together

Her Other Children

George Sanders
Bio Details

Full name

George Henry Sanders

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

Tuesday 03 Jul 1906

Birth place

St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

Date of death:

25 Mar 1972

Place of death

Cataluna, Spain

Cause of death

Took his own life

Occupations

Composer

Actor (1934 - 1972)

His Death

Sanders left a suicide note stating "Dear World, I am leaving because I am bored. I feel I have lived long enough. I am leaving you with your worries in this sweet cesspool. Good luck." 

Keeping it in the Family

After divorcing Zsa Zsa, Sanders married her sister Magda, reportedly just to spite his ex-wife

Sanders the animal

He provided the voice for Shere Khan in Disney's The Jungle Book

Oscars

1951 - Best Supporting Actor - All About Eve

Trivia

George Sanders Family

George Sanders's parents:

George Sanders's father was Henry Sanders George Sanders's mother was Margarethe Sanders


George Sanders's children:

George Sanders's step-daughter is Juliet Benita Colman


George Sanders's current partners:

George Sanders's wife was Benita Hume


George Sanders's former partners:

George Sanders's former wife was Zsa Zsa Gabor George Sanders was in an annulled marriage with Magda Gabor George Sanders's former wife is Susan Larson


George Sanders's siblings:

George Sanders's brother was Tom Conway George Sanders's sister is Margaret Sanders


George Sanders's former in laws:

George Sanders's former sister in law was Eva Gabor George Sanders's former father in law was Vilmos Gabor George Sanders's former mother in law was Jolie Gabor, Countess de Szigethy George Sanders's former step-father in law is Dr Miksa Kende George Sanders's former step-father in law was Count Odon de Szigethy George Sanders's former step-mother in law is Magda Gabor George Sanders's former grandfather in law is Father-of-Vilmos Gabor George Sanders's former grandmother in law was Mother-of-Vilmos Gabor George Sanders's former grandfather in law is Josef Tilleman George Sanders's former grandmother in law is Francesca Kends George Sanders's former sister in law was Magda Gabor George Sanders's former wife Zsa Zsa Gabor's uncle in law was Lajos Gabor George Sanders's former wife Zsa Zsa Gabor's aunt in law is Jennie Tilleman George Sanders's former wife Zsa Zsa Gabor's aunt in law is Rosie Tilleman George Sanders's former wife Zsa Zsa Gabor's aunt in law is Dora Tilleman George Sanders's former wife Zsa Zsa Gabor's uncle in law was Seby Tilleman


George Sanders FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1951 - The 23rd

1951

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Joseph L. Mankiewicz 1951

Jose Ferrer 1951

more...

Susan Larson
Bio Details

Full name

Susan Larson

Maiden name

Ellis M Poole

Gender

Female

Trivia

Susan Larson Family

Susan Larson's former partners:

Susan Larson's former husband was George Sanders


Susan Larson's former in laws:

Susan Larson's former father in law was Henry Sanders Susan Larson's former mother in law was Margarethe Sanders Susan Larson's former brother in law was Tom Conway Susan Larson's former sister in law is Margaret Sanders