Married Relationship facts

Married 25 Dec 1794

Hopewell Church, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina, USA

Samuel Polk

Major Samuel Polk

Age

55

Born

Sunday 05 Jul 1772

Died

5 Nov 1827

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Samuel Polk Siblings

John Polk

Brother

John Polk

Brother

Clarissa McNeal

Sister

Mary Hardeman

Sister

Benigna Wood

Half-sister

other parent: Sophia Polk

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Jane Polk

Jane Gracy Polk

Age

75

Born

Friday 15 Nov 1776

Died

11 Jan 1852

His Other Children

Children Together

President James K Polk

born 1795, died 1849, age 53

11th President of the United States of America

Jane Walker

born 1798, died 1876, age 78

Franklin Polk

born 1802, died 1831, age 28

Marshall Polk

born 1805, died 1831, age 26

Naomi Harris

born 1806, died 1836, age 30

John Polk

born 1807, died 1831, age 24

Ophelia Hayes

born 1812, died 1854, age 41

William Polk

born 1815, died 1862, age 47

Samuel Polk

born 1817, died 1839, age 21

Her Other Children

Samuel Polk
Bio Details

Full name

Major Samuel Polk

Gender

Male

Age

55

Date of birth

Sunday 05 Jul 1772

Birth place

North Carolina, USA

Date of death:

5 Nov 1827

Place of death

Columbia, Maury County, Tennessee, USA

Trivia

Samuel Polk Family

Samuel Polk's parents:

Samuel Polk's father was Ezekiel Polk Samuel Polk's mother was Mary Jane Polk Samuel Polk's step-mother was Sophia Polk Samuel Polk's step-mother was Bessie Polk


Samuel Polk's children:

Samuel Polk's son was President James K Polk Samuel Polk's daughter was Jane Walker Samuel Polk's son was Franklin Polk Samuel Polk's son was Marshall Polk Samuel Polk's daughter was Naomi Harris Samuel Polk's son was John Polk Samuel Polk's daughter was Ophelia Hayes Samuel Polk's son was William Polk Samuel Polk's son was Samuel Polk


Samuel Polk's current partners:

Samuel Polk's wife was Jane Polk


Samuel Polk's siblings:

Samuel Polk's brother was John Polk Samuel Polk's brother was John Polk Samuel Polk's sister was Clarissa McNeal Samuel Polk's sister was Mary Hardeman Samuel Polk's half-sister was Benigna Wood


Samuel Polk's grandchildren:

Samuel Polk's grandson was Samuel Walker Samuel Polk's granddaughter was Jane Barnett Samuel Polk's granddaughter was Annie Philips Samuel Polk's grandson was Lucius Walker Samuel Polk's grandson was Andrew Walker Samuel Polk's grandson was Leonidas Walker Samuel Polk's granddaughter was Eunice Polk Samuel Polk's grandson was Marshall Polk Samuel Polk's granddaughter was Jane Lee Samuel Polk's granddaughter was Ann Hayes Samuel Polk's grandson was Samuel Hayes Samuel Polk's grandson was Charles Hayes Samuel Polk's granddaughter was Hester Qualls Samuel Polk's grandson was Tasker Polk


Samuel Polk's in laws:

Samuel Polk's daughter in law was Sarah Polk Samuel Polk's father in law was James Knox Samuel Polk's son in law was James Walker Samuel Polk's daughter in law was Laura Tate Samuel Polk's son in law was Adlai Harris Samuel Polk's son in law was John B. Hayes Samuel Polk's daughter in law was Mary Polk Samuel Polk's daughter in law was Lucy Polk


Jane Polk
Bio Details

Full name

Jane Gracy Polk

Maiden name

Jane Gracy Knox

Gender

Female

Age

75

Date of birth

Friday 15 Nov 1776

Birth place

Iredell County, North Carolina, USA

Date of death:

11 Jan 1852

Place of death

Columbia, Maury County, Tennessee, USA

Trivia

Jane Polk Family

Jane Polk's parents:

Jane Polk's father was James Knox


Jane Polk's children:

Jane Polk's son was President James K Polk Jane Polk's daughter was Jane Walker Jane Polk's son was Franklin Polk Jane Polk's son was Marshall Polk Jane Polk's daughter was Naomi Harris Jane Polk's son was John Polk Jane Polk's daughter was Ophelia Hayes Jane Polk's son was William Polk Jane Polk's son was Samuel Polk


Jane Polk's current partners:

Jane Polk's husband was Samuel Polk


Jane Polk's grandchildren:

Jane Polk's grandson was Samuel Walker Jane Polk's granddaughter was Jane Barnett Jane Polk's granddaughter was Annie Philips Jane Polk's grandson was Lucius Walker Jane Polk's grandson was Andrew Walker Jane Polk's grandson was Leonidas Walker Jane Polk's granddaughter was Eunice Polk Jane Polk's grandson was Marshall Polk Jane Polk's granddaughter was Jane Lee Jane Polk's granddaughter was Ann Hayes Jane Polk's grandson was Samuel Hayes Jane Polk's grandson was Charles Hayes Jane Polk's granddaughter was Hester Qualls Jane Polk's grandson was Tasker Polk


Jane Polk's in laws:

Jane Polk's daughter in law was Sarah Polk Jane Polk's father in law was Ezekiel Polk Jane Polk's mother in law was Mary Jane Polk Jane Polk's step-mother in law was Sophia Polk Jane Polk's step-mother in law was Bessie Polk Jane Polk's brother in law was John Polk Jane Polk's brother in law was John Polk Jane Polk's sister in law was Clarissa McNeal Jane Polk's sister in law was Mary Hardeman Jane Polk's half-sister in law was Benigna Wood Jane Polk's son in law was James Walker Jane Polk's daughter in law was Laura Tate Jane Polk's son in law was Adlai Harris Jane Polk's son in law was John B. Hayes Jane Polk's daughter in law was Mary Polk Jane Polk's daughter in law was Lucy Polk