Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1940

Divorce 1940

American Composer and Actor
Artie Shaw

Arthur Jacob Shaw

Age

94

Born

Monday 23 May 1910

Died

30 Dec 2004

Other Partners

Evelyn Keyes

Divorced

married 1957
divorce 1985

Doris Dowling

Divorced

married 1952
divorce 1956

Kathleen Winsor

Annulment of marriage

1946 - 1948

Ava Gardner

Divorced

married 17 Oct 1945
divorce 1946

Betty Kern

Divorced

1 child together

married 1941
divorce before 27 May 1947

Judy Garland

Close Friendship

close friendship from 1937
until 22 Jun 1969

Margaret Allen

Divorced

married 1934
divorce 1937

Jane Cairns

Annulment of marriage

1932 - 1933

Betty Asher

Affair

Lena Horne

Affair

Joan Crawford

Affair

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Ronald Dante

Divorced

married 8 May 1969
divorce 26 Jan 1972

Robert Eaton

Divorced

married 22 Jun 1965
divorce 1 Apr 1969

Fred May

Divorced

married 27 Nov 1960
divorce Oct 1962

Lex Barker

Divorced

married 7 Sep 1953
divorce 28 Jun 1957

Henry Topping

Divorced

married 26 Apr 1948
divorce 15 Dec 1952

Tyrone Power

Affair

affair from 1946
until 1 Sep 1947

Howard Hughes

Affair

affair from circa 1946

Stephen Crane

Divorced

1 child together

married 14 Mar 1943
divorce 4 Apr 1944

Luis Miguel Dominguin

Relationship

Johnny Stompanato jr

Relationship

until 4 Apr 1958

Greg Bautzer

Engagement

Robert Evans

Dated

Paul Newman

Affair

Professional Partners

Siblings

Star in The Postman Always Rings Twice
Lana Turner

Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner

Age

74

Born

Tuesday 08 Feb 1921

Died

29 Jun 1995

His Other Children

Steve Kern Shaw

born 1943, died 2015, age 72
with Betty Kern

Children Together

Her Other Children

Cheryl Crane

born 1943, age 74
with Stephen Crane

Artie Shaw
Bio Details

Full name

Arthur Jacob Shaw

Maiden name

Arthur Jacob Arshawsky

Gender

Male

Age

94

Date of birth

Monday 23 May 1910

Birth place

New York, USA

Date of death:

30 Dec 2004

Place of death

Thousand Oaks, Ventura County, California, USA

Occupations

Actor

Composer

Grammy Awards

2004 - Lifetime Achievement Award

Trivia

Artie Shaw Family

Artie Shaw's parents:

Artie Shaw's father is Harry Arshawsky Artie Shaw's mother is Sarah Arshawsky


Artie Shaw's children:

Artie Shaw's son was Steve Kern Shaw


Artie Shaw's current partners:

Artie Shaw had an affair with Lena Horne Artie Shaw had an affair with Joan Crawford


Artie Shaw's former partners:

Artie Shaw's former wife was Ava Gardner Artie Shaw's former wife was Lana Turner Artie Shaw had a close friendship with Judy Garland Artie Shaw's former wife was Evelyn Keyes Artie Shaw's former wife was Doris Dowling Artie Shaw was in an annulled marriage with Kathleen Winsor Artie Shaw's former wife was Betty Kern Artie Shaw's former wife is Margaret Allen Artie Shaw was in an annulled marriage with Jane Cairns Artie Shaw had an affair with Betty Asher


Artie Shaw's former in laws:

Artie Shaw's former father in law was Jerome Kern Artie Shaw's former brother in law was Jonas Melvin Gardner Artie Shaw's former father in law was Omar Dowe Keyes Artie Shaw's former mother in law was Maude Keyes Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Norma Lucy Carmichael Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Julia Keyes Artie Shaw's former father in law was Jonas Bailey Gardner Artie Shaw's former mother in law was Mary Gardner Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Beatrice Cole Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Elsie Creech Artie Shaw's former sister in law was Inez Gardner Artie Shaw's former brother in law was Raymond Gardner Artie Shaw's former mother in law is Eva Leale Kern Artie Shaw's former father in law was Virgil Turner Artie Shaw's former mother in law was Mildred Turner


Artie Shaw FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2004 - The 46th

2004

Other people in this association:

George Harrison 2004

President Bill Clinton 2004

Kylie Minogue OBE 2004

more...

Lana Turner
Bio Details

Full name

Julia Jean Mildred Frances Turner

Gender

Female

Age

74

Date of birth

Tuesday 08 Feb 1921

Birth place

Wallace, Idaho, USA

Date of death:

29 Jun 1995

Cause of death

Throat Cancer

Occupations

Actress (1937 - 1983)

Trivia

Lana Turner Family

Lana Turner's parents:

Lana Turner's father was Virgil Turner Lana Turner's mother was Mildred Turner


Lana Turner's children:

Lana Turner's daughter is Cheryl Crane


Lana Turner's former partners:

Lana Turner had an affair with Howard Hughes Lana Turner had an affair with Paul Newman Lana Turner had an affair with Tyrone Power Lana Turner's former husband was Artie Shaw Lana Turner dated Robert Evans Lana Turner dated Jackie Cooper Lana Turner's former husband was Lex Barker Lana Turner had a relationship with Luis Miguel Dominguin Lana Turner was the fiance of Greg Bautzer Lana Turner's former husband is Ronald Dante Lana Turner's former husband is Robert Eaton Lana Turner's former husband is Fred May Lana Turner's former husband is Henry Topping Lana Turner's former husband was Stephen Crane Lana Turner had a relationship with Johnny Stompanato jr


Lana Turner's former in laws:

Lana Turner's former father in law is Harry Arshawsky Lana Turner's former mother in law is Sarah Arshawsky


Lana Turner FameChain Links

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1950

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

more...