Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1973

Divorce about 2011

Supreme Leader of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea
1994-2011.
Kim Jong-Il

Kim Jong-Il

Age

70

Born

Saturday 15 Feb 1941

Died

17 Dec 2011

Other Partners

Kim Ok

Relationship

relationship began before 2008

Ko Yong-hui

First Met

1972

Song Hye-rim

Relationship

1 child together

Professional Partners

Kim Jong-Il Siblings

Kim Man-il

Brother

Kim Kyong-hui

Sister

Kim Kyong-jin

Half-sister

other parent: Kim Sung-ae

Kim Pyong-il

Half-brother

other parent: Kim Sung-ae

Kim Long-il

Half-brother

other parent: Kim Sung-ae

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Kim Young-sook

Kim Young-sook

Age

71 (approx.)

Born

1947

His Other Children

Kim Jong-nam

born 1971, died 2017, age 45
with Song Hye-rim

Kim Jong-chul

born 1981, age 36
with Ko Yong-hui

Kim Jong-un

born 1984, age 34
with Ko Yong-hui

Supreme leader of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea

Kim Yo-jong

born 1987, age 30
with Ko Yong-hui

Children Together

Kim Sul-song

born 1974, age 43

Her Other Children

Kim Jong-Il
Bio Details

Full name

Kim Jong-Il

Maiden name

Yuri Irsenovich Kim

Gender

Male

Age

70

Date of birth

Saturday 15 Feb 1941

Birth place

Vyatskoye, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union or Baekdu Mountain, Japanese Korea

Date of death:

17 Dec 2011

Place of death

Mangyongdae, North Korea

Trivia

Kim Jong-Il Family

Kim Jong-Il's parents:

Kim Jong-Il's father was Kim Il-Sung Kim Jong-Il's mother was Kim Jong-suk Kim Jong-Il's step-mother is Kim Sung-ae


Kim Jong-Il's children:

Kim Jong-Il's son is Kim Jong-un Kim Jong-Il's son was Kim Jong-nam Kim Jong-Il's daughter is Kim Sul-song Kim Jong-Il's son is Kim Jong-chul Kim Jong-Il's daughter is Kim Yo-jong


Kim Jong-Il's current partners:

Kim Jong-Il had a relationship with Kim Ok Kim Jong-Il had a relationship with Song Hye-rim


Kim Jong-Il's former partners:

Kim Jong-Il's former wife is Kim Young-sook


Kim Jong-Il's siblings:

Kim Jong-Il's brother was Kim Man-il Kim Jong-Il's sister is Kim Kyong-hui Kim Jong-Il's half-sister is Kim Kyong-jin Kim Jong-Il's half-brother is Kim Pyong-il Kim Jong-Il's half-brother is Kim Long-il


Kim Jong-Il's nieces and nephews:

Kim Jong-Il's niece was Jang Kum-song


Kim Jong-Il's grandparents:

Kim Jong-Il's grandfather was Kim Hyong-jik Kim Jong-Il's grandmother was Kang Pan-sok


Kim Jong-Il's great grandparents:

Kim Jong-Il's great grandfather was Kim Bo-hyon   Kim Jong-Il's great great grandfather was Kim Un-u


Kim Jong-Il's grandchildren:

Kim Jong-Il's grandson is Kim Han-sol Kim Jong-Il's granddaughter is Sol Hui Kim Jong-Il's grandson is Son of Kim Jong-Un Kim Jong-Il's granddaughter is Kim Ju-ae Kim Jong-Il's grandchild is Child of Kim Jong-Un


Kim Jong-Il's uncles and aunts:

Kim Jong-Il's uncle is Kim Chul Joo Kim Jong-Il's uncle is Yong-ju Kim Jong-Il's uncle is Kim Ki-song


Kim Jong-Il's in laws:

Kim Jong-Il's daughter in law is Ri Sol-ju Kim Jong-Il's daughter in law is Lee Hye-kyong


Kim Jong-Il's former in laws:

Kim Jong-Il's former daughter in law is Shin Jong-hui


Kim Young-sook
Bio Details

Full name

Kim Young-sook

Gender

Female

Age

71 (approx.)

Date of birth

1947

Trivia

Kim Young-sook Family

Kim Young-sook's children:

Kim Young-sook's daughter is Kim Sul-song


Kim Young-sook's former partners:

Kim Young-sook's former husband was Kim Jong-Il


Kim Young-sook's former in laws:

Kim Young-sook's former father in law was Kim Il-Sung Kim Young-sook's former mother in law was Kim Jong-suk Kim Young-sook's former step-mother in law is Kim Sung-ae Kim Young-sook's former grandfather in law was Kim Hyong-jik Kim Young-sook's former grandmother in law was Kang Pan-sok Kim Young-sook's former brother in law was Kim Man-il Kim Young-sook's former sister in law is Kim Kyong-hui Kim Young-sook's former half-sister in law is Kim Kyong-jin Kim Young-sook's former half-brother in law is Kim Pyong-il Kim Young-sook's former half-brother in law is Kim Long-il Kim Young-sook's former husband Kim Jong-Il's uncle in law is Kim Chul Joo Kim Young-sook's former husband Kim Jong-Il's uncle in law is Yong-ju Kim Young-sook's former husband Kim Jong-Il's uncle in law is Kim Ki-song