Married

20th President of the United States of America
President James A Garfield

President James A Garfield

Age

49

Born

Saturday 19 Nov 1831

Died

19 Sep 1881

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

First Lady of the United States of America
4th Mar 1881 - 19th Sept 1881
Lucretia Garfield

Lucretia Garfield

Age

85

Born

Thursday 19 Apr 1832

Died

14 Mar 1918

President James A Garfield
Bio Details

Full name

President James A Garfield

Gender

Male

Age

49

Date of birth

Saturday 19 Nov 1831

Birth place

Moreland Hills, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

19 Sep 1881

Place of death

Elberon, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA

Cause of death

Heart attack, and an infection after being shot.

Occupations

President of the United States of America (1881)

Historic Lineage

The former US President was directly descended from some of the original passengers from the Mayflower - John & Eleanor Billington, and Francis Billington.

Trivia

President James A Garfield Family

President James A Garfield's parents:

President James A Garfield's father was Abram Garfield President James A Garfield's mother was Eliza Garfield


President James A Garfield's current partners:

President James A Garfield's wife was Lucretia Garfield


President James A Garfield's grandparents:

President James A Garfield's grandfather was James Ballou IV President James A Garfield's grandmother was Mehitable Ballou


President James A Garfield's great grandparents:

President James A Garfield's great grandfather was Henry Ingalls President James A Garfield's great grandmother was Sibyl Ingalls   President James A Garfield's great great grandfather was Jotham Carpenter II President James A Garfield's great great grandmother was Mehitable Carpenter   President James A Garfield's 3x great grandfather was Jotham Carpenter President James A Garfield's 3x great grandmother was Desire Carpenter   President James A Garfield's 4x great grandfather was John Martin President James A Garfield's 4x great grandmother was Mercy Martin   President James A Garfield's 5x great grandfather was Francis Billington President James A Garfield's 5x great grandmother was Christian Billington   President James A Garfield's 6x great grandfather was John Billington President James A Garfield's 6x great grandmother was Eleanor Armstrong


President James A Garfield FameChain Links

Presidents of the United States of America

1881

Other people in this association:

President John F Kennedy 1961 - 1963

President Bill Clinton 1993 - 2001

President Ronald Reagan 1981 - 1989

more...

Victims / Survivors of Assassination / Attempted Assassination

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler

Adolf Hitler

more...

Lucretia Garfield
Bio Details

Full name

Lucretia Garfield

Maiden name

Lucretia Rudolph

Gender

Female

Age

85

Date of birth

Thursday 19 Apr 1832

Date of death:

14 Mar 1918

Occupations

First Lady Of The United States (1881)

Trivia

Lucretia Garfield Family

Lucretia Garfield's current partners:

Lucretia Garfield's husband was President James A Garfield


Lucretia Garfield's in laws:

Lucretia Garfield's father in law was Abram Garfield Lucretia Garfield's mother in law was Eliza Garfield Lucretia Garfield's grandfather in law was James Ballou IV Lucretia Garfield's grandmother in law was Mehitable Ballou


Lucretia Garfield FameChain Links

First Ladies of The United States of America

Other people in this association:

Jackie Onassis 1961 - 1963

Michelle Obama 2009 - 2017

Melania Trump

more...