Engaged Relationship facts

Married Jun 1985

Engaged 6 Aug 1985

The pair had been dating for only a couple of months when Pence proposed. Karen knew after only a few months that he was the one and had a gold cross engraved with the word "yes" which she kept in her bag. Pence still has the cross, although he does not wear it.

US Vice-Presidential Candidate & Trump's Running Mate
during the 2016 US Elections
Mike Pence

Michael Richard Pence

Age

62

Born

Sunday 07 Jun 1959

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Mike Pence Siblings

Edward P. Pence

Brother

Gregory J. Pence

Brother

Thomas J. Pence

Brother

Anne J. Pence

Sister

Mary Pence

Sister

Other Partners

Steve Whitaker

Divorced

married 5 Sep 1978
divorce circa 1980

Professional Partners

Siblings

Karen Pence

Karen Sue Pence

Age

62

Born

Tuesday 18 Nov 1958

His Other Children

Children Together

Michael Pence

born 1992, age 29 (approx.)

Charlotte Pence

born 1993, age 28

Audrey Pence

born 1995, age 26 (approx.)

Her Other Children

Mike Pence
Bio Details

Full name

Michael Richard Pence

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Sunday 07 Jun 1959

Birth place

Columbus, Indiana, USA

Occupations

Radio Presenter (1993 - 1999)

US Congressman (2000)

US Governor (2012)

Education

Hanover College, Hanover, Indiana, United States (Finished 1981)

Indiana University McKinney School of Law, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States (1983 - 1986)

A Clean Campaigner

During his first attempts to run for Congress, and subsequent defeats, Pence became disgusted by the attack ads his campaign released.  In 1991 he wrote 'Confessions of a Negative Campaigner' and vowed only to campaign using a positive message in future races.  This appears to contradict Trump's campaign style.

Trivia

Mike Pence Family

Mike Pence's parents:

Mike Pence's father was Edward Pence Mike Pence's mother is Nancy Pence


Mike Pence's children:

Mike Pence's son is Michael Pence Mike Pence's daughter is Charlotte Pence Mike Pence's daughter is Audrey Pence


Mike Pence's current partners:

Mike Pence is the fiance of Karen Pence


Mike Pence's siblings:

Mike Pence's brother is Edward P. Pence Mike Pence's brother is Gregory J. Pence Mike Pence's brother is Thomas J. Pence Mike Pence's sister is Anne J. Pence Mike Pence's sister is Mary Pence


Mike Pence's grandparents:

Mike Pence's grandfather was Richard Cawley Mike Pence's grandmother was Mary Cawley Mike Pence's grandfather was Edward Pence Mike Pence's grandmother was Geraldine Pence


Mike Pence's uncles and aunts:

Mike Pence's uncle is Philip Pence Mike Pence's aunt is Jean Pence


Mike Pence's in laws:

Mike Pence's daughter in law is Sarah Pence Mike Pence's son in law is Henry Bond


Mike Pence FameChain Links

Cabinet of President Donald Trump

Other people in this association:

General John F Kelly

Jeff Sessions

Rex Tillerson

more...

Donald Trump Presidential Campaign Members

Other people in this association:

Michael Flynn

Omarosa Manigault-Newman

Rick Gates

more...

Karen Pence
Bio Details

Full name

Karen Sue Pence

Maiden name

Karen Sue Batten

Also known as

Karen Sue Whitaker

Gender

Female

Age

62

Date of birth

Tuesday 18 Nov 1958

Birth place

McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas, USA

Education

Butler University, Indianapolis, Indiana, United States

Trivia

Karen Pence Family

Karen Pence's parents:

Karen Pence's father was John M Batten Karen Pence's mother is Lillian Barcio Karen Pence's step-father is Bernard Barcio


Karen Pence's children:

Karen Pence's son is Michael Pence Karen Pence's daughter is Charlotte Pence Karen Pence's daughter is Audrey Pence


Karen Pence's current partners:

Karen Pence is the fiance of Mike Pence


Karen Pence's former partners:

Karen Pence's former husband is Steve Whitaker


Karen Pence's grandparents:

Karen Pence's grandfather was Eugene Hacker Karen Pence's grandmother was Pearl Hacker Karen Pence's grandfather is Lavern A Batten Karen Pence's grandmother was Nadine Batten


Karen Pence's great grandparents:

Karen Pence's great grandmother is Nellie Hacker


Karen Pence's in laws:

Karen Pence's daughter in law is Sarah Pence Karen Pence's son in law is Henry Bond


Karen Pence's former in laws:

Karen Pence's former father in law is LeRoy Whitaker