Married Relationship facts

Married 12 Nov 1851

Father of Playwright Oscar Wilde
William Wilde

Sir William Wilde

Age

61 (approx.)

Born

Mar 1815

Died

19 Apr 1876

Other Partners

Professional Partners

William Wilde Siblings

Margaret Noble

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mother of Playwright Oscar Wilde
Jane Wilde

Lady Jane Francesca Agnes Wilde

Age

74

Born

Thursday 27 Dec 1821

Died

3 Feb 1896

His Other Children

Children Together

Willie Wilde

born 1852, died 1899, age 47 (approx.)

Brother of Playwright Oscar Wilde

Oscar Wilde

born 1854, died 1900, age 46

Irish Novelist, Playwright and Poet

Isola Wilde

born 1857, died 1867, age 9

The Late Sister of Playwright Oscar Wilde

Her Other Children

William Wilde
Bio Details

Full name

Sir William Wilde

Gender

Male

Age

61 (approx.)

Date of birth

Mar 1815

Birth place

Kilkeevin, County Roscommon, Ireland

Date of death:

19 Apr 1876

Occupations

Ophthalmologist

Acclaimed eye surgeon and founder and financier of St. Mark's Ophthalmic Hospital in Dublin.  He was knighted for his services to medicine in 1864.

Trivia

William Wilde Family

William Wilde's parents:

William Wilde's father was Thomas Wilde William Wilde's mother was Emily Wilde


William Wilde's children:

William Wilde's son was Oscar Wilde William Wilde's son was Willie Wilde William Wilde's daughter was Isola Wilde


William Wilde's current partners:

William Wilde's wife was Jane Wilde


William Wilde's siblings:

William Wilde's sister was Margaret Noble


William Wilde's grandparents:

William Wilde's grandfather was John Fynn


William Wilde's grandchildren:

William Wilde's granddaughter was Dolly Wilde William Wilde's grandson was Cyril Holland William Wilde's grandson was Vyvyan Holland


William Wilde's great grandchildren:

William Wilde's great grandson is Merlin Holland   William Wilde's great great grandson is Lucian Holland


William Wilde's in laws:

William Wilde's father in law was Charles Eglee William Wilde's mother in law was Sara Elgee William Wilde's daughter in law was Sophia Tiexeira De Mattos William Wilde's daughter in law was Constance Holland


Jane Wilde
Bio Details

Full name

Lady Jane Francesca Agnes Wilde

Maiden name

Jabe Elgee

Gender

Female

Age

74

Date of birth

Thursday 27 Dec 1821

Birth place

Dublin, Ireland

Date of death:

3 Feb 1896

Place of death

London, England, UK

Occupations

Poet

Newspaper Editor

Trivia

Jane Wilde Family

Jane Wilde's parents:

Jane Wilde's father was Charles Eglee Jane Wilde's mother was Sara Elgee


Jane Wilde's children:

Jane Wilde's son was Oscar Wilde Jane Wilde's son was Willie Wilde Jane Wilde's daughter was Isola Wilde


Jane Wilde's current partners:

Jane Wilde's husband was William Wilde


Jane Wilde's grandchildren:

Jane Wilde's granddaughter was Dolly Wilde Jane Wilde's grandson was Cyril Holland Jane Wilde's grandson was Vyvyan Holland


Jane Wilde's great grandchildren:

Jane Wilde's great grandson is Merlin Holland   Jane Wilde's great great grandson is Lucian Holland


Jane Wilde's in laws:

Jane Wilde's father in law was Thomas Wilde Jane Wilde's mother in law was Emily Wilde Jane Wilde's grandfather in law was John Fynn Jane Wilde's sister in law was Margaret Noble Jane Wilde's brother in law-by-marriage was William Noble Jane Wilde's daughter in law was Sophia Tiexeira De Mattos Jane Wilde's daughter in law was Constance Holland