Estrangement Relationship facts

Marriage 29 May 1884

Irish Novelist, Playwright and Poet
Oscar Wilde

Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde

Age

46

Born

Monday 16 Oct 1854

Died

30 Nov 1900

Other Partners

Lord Alfred Douglas

Affair

affair from Apr 1891

Professional Partners

Oscar Wilde Siblings

Willie Wilde

Brother

Isola Wilde

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Constance Holland Siblings

Otho Lloyd

Brother

The Wife of Playwright Oscar Wilde
Constance Holland

Constance MAry Holland

Age

39

Born

Sunday 02 Jan 1859

Died

7 Apr 1898

His Other Children

Children Together

Cyril Holland

born 1885, died 1915 (aft.), age 29

Son of Oscar Wilde

Vyvyan Holland

born 1886, died 1967, age 80

Son of Oscar Wilde

Her Other Children

Oscar Wilde
Bio Details

Full name

Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde

Gender

Male

Age

46

Date of birth

Monday 16 Oct 1854

Birth place

Dubin, Ireland

Date of death:

30 Nov 1900

Place of death

Paris, France

Cause of death

Meningitis

Occupations

Playwright

Poet

Novelist

Magazine Editor

Education

Portora Royal School, Enniskillen,, Ireland (Finished 1871)

Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland (1871 - 1874)

Oxford University : Magdalen College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom (1874 - 1878)

The creator of a number of acclaimed works including The Picture of Dorian Gray and The Importance of Being Earnest.
Published his first collection entitled Poems in 1881.
Following a love affair with an aristocratic man, Wilde was accused by his lover's father of being homosexual.  Wilde sued this gentleman for libel, lost and was subsequently arrested and charged with gross indecency.  His resulting sentence of 2 years hard labour permenantly damaged both his health and his reputation.
Spent the last three years of his life in exile, before dying at 46 in 1900. During this period he completed one of his most moving and heartfelt pieces of writing – De Profundis, a long letter to Bosie begun in prison and now considered as a quasi-autobiography. It was first published in full in 1962.

Oscar Wilde Quotes

"I don't want to go to heaven.  None of my friends are there."
"Experience is the name everyone gives to their mistakes."
"Hear no evil, speak no evil - and you'll never be invited to a party."
"I love talking about nothing, it is the only thing I know anything about."

Trivia

Oscar Wilde Family

Oscar Wilde's parents:

Oscar Wilde's father was William Wilde Oscar Wilde's mother was Jane Wilde


Oscar Wilde's children:

Oscar Wilde's son was Cyril Holland Oscar Wilde's son was Vyvyan Holland


Oscar Wilde's current partners:

Oscar Wilde's wife was Constance Holland


Oscar Wilde's former partners:

Oscar Wilde had an affair with Lord Alfred Douglas


Oscar Wilde's siblings:

Oscar Wilde's brother was Willie Wilde Oscar Wilde's sister was Isola Wilde


Oscar Wilde's nieces and nephews:

Oscar Wilde's niece was Dolly Wilde


Oscar Wilde's grandparents:

Oscar Wilde's grandfather was Charles Eglee Oscar Wilde's grandmother was Sara Elgee Oscar Wilde's grandfather was Thomas Wilde Oscar Wilde's grandmother was Emily Wilde


Oscar Wilde's great grandparents:

Oscar Wilde's great grandfather was John Fynn


Oscar Wilde's grandchildren:

Oscar Wilde's grandson is Merlin Holland


Oscar Wilde's great grandchildren:

Oscar Wilde's great grandson is Lucian Holland


Oscar Wilde's uncles and aunts:

Oscar Wilde's aunt was Margaret Noble Oscar Wilde's uncle-by-marriage was William Noble


Oscar Wilde's in laws:

Oscar Wilde's brother in law was Otho Lloyd Oscar Wilde's daughter in law was Thelma Holland


Oscar Wilde's former in laws:

Oscar Wilde's former daughter in law is Violet Holland


Constance Holland
Bio Details

Full name

Constance MAry Holland

Maiden name

Constance Lloyd

Gender

Female

Age

39

Date of birth

Sunday 02 Jan 1859

Birth place

Dublin, Irelnd

Date of death:

7 Apr 1898

Place of death

Genoa, Italy

Relocated with their children to Switzerland and adopted the name Holland after her husband was imprisoned for gross indecency following his affair with Lord Alfred Douglas.  

Trivia

Constance Holland Family

Constance Holland's children:

Constance Holland's son was Cyril Holland Constance Holland's son was Vyvyan Holland


Constance Holland's current partners:

Constance Holland's husband was Oscar Wilde


Constance Holland's siblings:

Constance Holland's brother was Otho Lloyd


Constance Holland's grandchildren:

Constance Holland's grandson is Merlin Holland


Constance Holland's great grandchildren:

Constance Holland's great grandson is Lucian Holland


Constance Holland's in laws:

Constance Holland's father in law was William Wilde Constance Holland's mother in law was Jane Wilde Constance Holland's grandfather in law was Thomas Wilde Constance Holland's grandmother in law was Emily Wilde Constance Holland's grandfather in law was Charles Eglee Constance Holland's grandmother in law was Sara Elgee Constance Holland's brother in law was Willie Wilde Constance Holland's sister in law-by-marriage was Sophia Tiexeira De Mattos Constance Holland's sister in law was Isola Wilde Constance Holland's husband Oscar Wilde's aunt in law was Margaret Noble Constance Holland's husband Oscar Wilde's uncle-by-marriage was William Noble Constance Holland's daughter in law was Thelma Holland


Constance Holland's former in laws:

Constance Holland's former daughter in law is Violet Holland