Married Relationship facts

Married 1961

President of Argentina
Juan Peron

President Juan Domingo Peron

Age

78

Born

Tuesday 08 Oct 1895

Died

1 Jul 1974

Other Partners

Eva Peron

Married

1945

Aurelia Peron

Married

5 Jan 1929

Professional Partners

Juan Peron Siblings

Mario Peron

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

The World's First Female President
Isabel Peron

Maria Estela Peron

Age

87

Born

Wednesday 04 Feb 1931

Juan Peron
Bio Details

Full name

President Juan Domingo Peron

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Tuesday 08 Oct 1895

Birth place

Lobos, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of death:

1 Jul 1974

Place of death

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Occupations

Argentinian Army Colonel

Vice President of Argentina (1944)

President of Argentina (1946 - 1955)

President of Argentina (1973)

Founder and leader of the Peronist movement in Argentina following his part in the 1943 coup that overthrew the civilian government of Argentina.
On becoming President in 1946 he set out to industrialise Argentina and with his wife, Eva Peron, working alongside him to improve living standards for the poor.  He achieved increasing wages for industrial workers and nationalising public utilities in order to improve the country's infrastructure.  
On becoming President in 1946 he set out to industrialise Argentina and, with his wife, Eva Peron, working alongside him, to improve living standards for the poor.  He achieved increasing wages for industrial workers and nationalising public utilities in order to improve the country's infrastructure.  He ran the country through a regime and severely restricted constitutional liberties.
His regime was overthrown in 1955 by a military coup led by democratic military officers.  Peron fled to Spain where he remained until 1973 when he was invited to return to Argentina by a government wishing to restore constitutional democracy.  Peron won the next Argentian Presidential election in October 1973.  He died a few months later in July 1974.  

Trivia

Juan Peron Family

Juan Peron's parents:

Juan Peron's father was Mario Peron Juan Peron's mother was Juana Peron


Juan Peron's current partners:

Juan Peron's wife was Isabel Peron Juan Peron's wife was Eva Peron Juan Peron's wife was Aurelia Peron


Juan Peron's siblings:

Juan Peron's brother was Mario Peron


Juan Peron's in laws:

Juan Peron's father in law is Carmelo Martinez Juan Peron's mother in law is María Josefa Cartas Olguín Juan Peron's father in law was Juan Duarte Juan Peron's mother in law was Juana Ibarguren Juan Peron's sister in law was Blanca Duarte de Alvarez Rodriguez Juan Peron's brother in law-by-marriage is Justo Álvarez Rodríguez Juan Peron's sister in law was Elisa Duarte De Arrieta Juan Peron's brother in law-by-marriage is Alfredo Arrieta Juan Peron's brother in law was Juan Duarte Juan Peron's sister in law was Erminda Duarte Juan Peron's brother in law-by-marriage is Orlando Oscar Bortolini


Isabel Peron
Bio Details

Full name

Maria Estela Peron

Maiden name

Maria Estela Martinez

Also known as

María Estela Martínez De Perón

María Estela Martínez Cartas

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Wednesday 04 Feb 1931

Birth place

La Rioja, Argentina

Occupations

Dancer

Personal Assistant (1955)

Vice President of Argentina (1973)

President of Argentina (1974)

Succeeded her husband, Juan Peron, as President of Argentina following his death in 1974 making her the world's first female president.  She remained in office until 1976 when she was seized and placed under house arrest for 5 years by the military on suspicion of corruption.  In 1981 she was convicted of corrupt practice and upon receiving parole fled to Spain.  She was pardoned in 1983.
Historians believe as a leader she was manipulated by her ministers at a time of extreme violence and corruption in Argentina.
In 2007 an Argentine judge issued a warrent for her arrest on suspicion of permitting the military to commit human rights abuses during her presidency.  She was arrested by Spanish police but released a few hours later.  In 2008 a Spanish court ruled that she could not be extradited to face charges in Argentina as the charges 'did not constitute crimes against humanity'. 

Trivia

Isabel Peron Family

Isabel Peron's parents:

Isabel Peron's father is Carmelo Martinez Isabel Peron's mother is María Josefa Cartas Olguín


Isabel Peron's current partners:

Isabel Peron's husband was Juan Peron


Isabel Peron's in laws:

Isabel Peron's father in law was Mario Peron Isabel Peron's mother in law was Juana Peron Isabel Peron's brother in law was Mario Peron